English (Scholarships and Research Grants; Scientific Research)
infrastructure grant [correct]
DEF: Funding that provides an optimum environment for the conduct and support of health research.
OBS: This grant includes funding for : conferences and workshops to establish research priorities; researcher networking and collaborative activities; scientific exchanges between Canadian and international researchers; programs that inform researchers and other stakeholders about aspects of health research; and grants to selected organizations engaged in research-related activities such as the Canadian Council on Animal Care and the National Council on Ethics in Human Research.
French (Bourses d'études et subventions de recherche; Recherche scientifique)
subvention d'infrastructure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fonds qui permettent d'avoir un milieu optimal pour effectuer et soutenir la recherche en santé.
OBS: Cette subvention comprend les fonds pour : les conférences et ateliers en vue de déterminer les priorités de recherche; les réseaux de chercheurs et les activités de collaboration; les échanges scientifiques entre chercheurs canadiens et internationaux; les programmes qui informent les chercheurs et autres intervenants sur les aspects de la recherche en santé; et les subventions aux organismes engagés dans des activités liées à la recherche, comme le Conseil canadien de protection des animaux et le Conseil national d'éthique en recherche chez l'humain.