English (Ethics and Morals)
applied ethics [correct]
CONT: ... applied ethics involves examining specific controversial issues, such as abortion, infanticide, animal rights, environmental concerns, homosexuality, capital punishment, or nuclear war. By using the conceptual tools of metaethics and normative ethics, discussions in applied ethics try to resolve these controversial issues.
French (Éthique et Morale)
éthique appliquée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'étude de nouveaux problèmes moraux [depuis les années 60] a donné naissance à un nouveau champ, l'éthique appliquée. On le désigne ainsi pour traduire l'importance accordée aux situations concrètes […] l'objectif est de préparer le terrain pour évaluer les différentes options du point de vue des valeurs et principes moraux.