English (Scientific Research; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
human experimentation [correct]
DEF: Medical experiments performed on human beings.
CONT: Human experimentation is an important part of medical research, and many people volunteer for clinical trials of medical treatments.
OBS: There is always uncertainty about moving from animal to human experimentation or therapy. But in the usual case, what justifies the assumption of this added unknown risk is that the experimental subject is a likely beneficiary of the research, either directly or indirectly.
French (Recherche scientifique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
expérimentation humaine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'expérimentation humaine [permet] d'évaluer l'utilité thérapeutique réelle d'une méthode mise au point chez l'animal.
Spanish (Investigación científica; Medicina, Higiene y Salud)
experimentación humana [correct, feminine noun]; experimentación con humanos [correct, feminine noun]; experimentación sobre seres humanos [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Investigaciones y ensayos médicos sobre hombres y mujeres a fin de prevenir, diagnosticar y tratar las enfermedades.
CONT: El avance en Medicina está fundado en la investigación y por ello no puede prescindir, en muchos casos, de la experimentación sobre seres humanos [...]. El médico está obligado a mantener una clara distinción entre los procedimientos en fase de ensayo y los que ya han sido aceptados como válidos para la práctica concreta de la medicina del momento. El ensayo clínico de nuevos procedimientos no privará al paciente de recibir un tratamiento válido.