English (Fatty Substances (Food))
rendered animal fat [correct]
CONT: According to Council Directive 92/5/EEC of 10. 02. 92, rendered animal fat is fat derived from rendering meat, including bones, and intended for human consumption. Tallow is rendered animal fat from bovine origin. For the purpose of the present opinion, tallow is defined as fats obtained by pressing or any extraction system down from ruminant tissues which are derived directly from discrete adipose tissue masses, from fat extracted from skeleton muscles, from mechanically recovered meat and from rendered animal waste, including bones.
OBS: rendered animal fat : term extracted from the “Glossaire de l'agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Corps gras (Ind. de l'aliment.))
graisse animale fondue [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le suif est une graisse animale fondue. Le suif était généralement un mélange de graisse de bœuf, de mouton, de vache, de veau, de cheval.
OBS: graisse animale fondue : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.