English (Lighting; Anthropology)
rimstone [correct]; rush candle [correct]; rush light [correct]; rushlight [correct]
DEF: A common rush peeled, dipped in animal fat, then set on angle in a special holder and burned.
DEF: A candle made of the pith of certain rushes, peeled except on one side and dipped in grease.
French (Éclairage; Anthropologie)
chandelle à mèche de jonc [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les premiers Égyptiens utilisaient des chandelles à mèche de jonc, ou torches, qu'ils fabriquaient en induisant des roseaux de suif (graisse animale). La fabrication de chandelles en suif est devenue une industrie qui a duré des siècles.