English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
mellorine [correct]
DEF: A food produced by freezing, while stirring, a pasteurized mix consisting of safe and suitable ingredients including, but not limited to, milk-derived nonfat solids and animal or vegetable fat, or both, only part of which may be milkfat.
OBS: Mellorine is sweetened with nutritive carbohydrate sweetener and is characterized by the addition of flavoring ingredients.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
mellorine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Certains produits alimentaires contenant du lait ne sont pas énumérés séparément par la FAO [Organisation des Nations Unies pour l'alimentation et l'agriculture], par exemple la crème glacée aux œufs, les sorbets, le lait malté, les boissons lactées au chocolat et la mellorine.
Spanish (Productos lácteos)
mellorine [feminine noun]
CONT: Imitación de helado de leche o crema (mellorine). Es el producto obtenido a partir de mezclas pasteurizadas, homogenizadas, batidas y refrigeradas por medios manuales o mecánicos, que tengan en su composición todos los ingredientes según la definición de mezclas para helados de leche o crema, a excepción de la grasa que es de origen vegetal y su porcentaje será de 4 a 10 %.