English (Food Additives; Biochemistry)
oxystearin [correct]
DEF: A mixture of the glycerides of partially oxidized stearic acids and other fatty acids. Occurs in animal fat and used chiefly in manufacture of soaps, candles, cosmetics, suppositories, pill coatings. Tan, waxy. Used as a crystallization inhibitor in cottonseed and soybean cooking. In salad oils up to. 125 percent. Also used as a defoamer in the production of beet sugar and yeast.
French (Additifs alimentaires; Biochimie)
oxystéarine [feminine noun]
OBS: Équivalent fourni par un professeur, Génie chimique, Université Laval.