English (Animal Feed (Agric.))
production ration [correct]
CONT: Rations given to animals can be divided into two parts, a maintenance ration and a production ration. A maintenance ration may be described as that which will maintain an animal that is in a resting and non-producing condition and in good health, in the same condition and at the same weight for an indefinite period. A production ration is that part of the daily diet which is given in excess of maintenance requirements, and which is available for being converted into energy, as in working horses, or into milk, or into fat or wool, or is used for growth.
French (Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
ration de production [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Au fur et à mesure que l'herbe va à maturité, les éléments majeurs (minéraux, oligo-éléments, vitamines) indispensables à la santé des animaux se stockent dans les graines et dans les racines. C'est pourquoi l'herbe coupée et récoltée pour faire du foin lorsqu'elle est en graines est plus équilibrée pour la santé des animaux [...] que l'herbe coupée avant l'apparition de la fleur. Ce dernier foin plus riche en azote sera davantage utilisé comme ration de production (production de lait chez les juments).