English (Animal Science)
loss of body condition [correct]
OBS: Body condition score : an assessment of the animal' s weight for age and weight for height ratios, and its relative proportions of muscle and fat. The assessment is made by eye, comparing the beast under examination with a stereotyped animal on a chart. The estimate is made on the basis of amount of tissue cover between the points of the hip, over the transverse processes of the lumbar vertebrae, the cover over the ribs and the pin bones below the tail.
French (Zootechnie)
perte d'état corporel [correct, feminine noun]