English (Fatty Substances (Food); Pig Raising)
oleo oil
DEF: oleo oil : a butterlike oil obtained from animal fat.
DEF: oleo oil: liquid portion of the oleo stock.
DEF: olein: the liquid part of any fat, as distinguished from the solid part
OBS: substance used in the confection of oleomargarine.
OBS: Oleo oil is a butter substitute.
French (Corps gras (Ind. de l'aliment.); Élevage des porcs)
oléine [feminine noun]
DEF: Ester de l'acide oléique et du glycérol qui entre dans la composition de nombreux corps gras (beurre, huile d'olive, de soja, beurre de noix de coco).
OBS: Huile utilisée dans la fabrication de l'oléomargarine.
OBS: L'oléine est extraite de la graisse qui entoure les rognons.