English (Animal Science)
tether weight
OBS: Tether :"A rope, chain, or the like, by which an animal is fastened so that it can range or feed only within certain limits. "
French (Zootechnie)
poids d'attache [masculine noun]
DEF: Pesée de fonte qu'on déposait sur le sol et à laquelle on attachait un cheval, par exemple, voitures de boulanger, de laitier