English (Cattle Raising; Animal Feed (Agric.))
grass-fed beef [correct]; grassfed beef [correct]
OBS: An animal is considered grass-fed, according to the USDA [United States Deparment of Agriculture] Grass Fed Marketing Claim Standards, when grass and forage are the "feed source consumed for the lifetime of the ruminant animal, with the exception of milk consumed prior to weaning. Animals cannot be fed grain or grain by-products and must have continuous access to pasture during the growing season. Hay, haylage, baleage, silage, crop residue without grain, and other roughage sources may also be included as acceptable feed sources. Routine mineral and vitamin supplementation may also be included in the feeding regimen. "
French (Élevage des bovins; Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
bœuf d’animaux nourris à l’herbe [correct, masculine noun]; bœuf provenant d’animaux nourris à l’herbe [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: bœuf provenant d’animaux nourris à l’herbe; bœuf d’animaux nourris à l’herbe : termes à utiliser au Canada selon Agriculture et Agroalimentaire Canada (AAC).
OBS: bœuf : Au Canada, ce terme désigne généralement la viande et non l'animal (bovin domestique mâle castré) selon Agriculture et Agroalimentaire Canada (AAC).