English (Farm Management and Policy; Animal Feed (Agric.))
feed balance [correct]; feed estimate
CONT: The first step in developing a winter feeding program is to examine the feed balance. That is, how does supply and demand balance on an individual farm? What feedstuffs are in inventory or will be harvested, i. e. hay silage, corn stalk grazing, late-season grazing? Compare these supplies to feed requirements based on animal inventories.
OBS: feed balance; feed estimate: terms extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Gestion et politique agricole; Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
bilan fourrager [masculine noun]
OBS: bilan fourrager : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Gestión y política agrícola; Alimentación animal (Agricultura))
balance forrajero [masculine noun]