English (Animal Feed (Agric.); Grain Growing)
open formula [correct]
CONT: One of the early pioneers in the scientific feeding of animals was Professor W. R. Graham, of the Ontario Agricultural College at Guelph. In the early 1900s he established a poultry department, staffed with scientists, and encouraged research involving the use of chicks as experimental animal. His early contribution was to provide a series of "open formulas" of feed ingredients that produced good results in terms of growth and production.
French (Alimentation des animaux (Agric.); Culture des céréales)
formule libre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un des pionniers de l'alimentation des animaux sur la base de données scientifiques a été le professeur W.R. Graham, du Collège de l'agriculture de l'Ontario à Guelph, qui, au début du siècle, mit sur pied un département de l'aviculture composé de scientifiques et encouragea les recherches expérimentales sur des poussins. Il réussit à établir une série de «formules libres» d'ingrédients pour l'alimentation du bétail, qui permirent d'obtenir de bons résultats en termes de croissance et de production.