English (Animal Husbandry)
average daily gain [correct]; ADG [correct]
DEF: ... the average amount of weight a market animal will gain each day during the feeding period.
OBS: ADG can be calculated by taking the amount of weight an animal has gained since the last weight and dividing the weight by the number of days since that last weight.
French (Élevage des animaux)
gain moyen quotidien [correct, masculine noun]; GMQ [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le gain moyen quotidien (GMQ) permet d'évaluer le taux de croissance journalier moyen en unité de poids et les réponses des animaux aux différents régimes alimentaires. Ce paramètre permet d'établir des programmes alimentaires adéquats, de comparer différents régimes alimentaires et donne une idée de l'état de santé de la génisse.
Spanish (Cría de ganado)
aumento diario de peso [correct, masculine noun]; ADP [correct]