English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates; Marine Biology; Paleontology)
aperture [correct]
DEF: [In the literature of bryozoans,] the opening through which the living animal could extend from its zooecium.
CONT: To feed, the lophophore and upper end of the polypide are pushed out of the zooecium through an opening called the aperture, which is on the zooecium’s upper surface near its head end.
CONT: The aperture is an opening in certain kinds of mollusc shells : it is the main opening of the shell, where part of the body of the animal emerges for locomotion, feeding, etc.
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés; Biologie marine; Paléontologie)
apertura [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Chez les Bryozoaires,] orifice des cellules par lequel les animaux sortent leur lophophore.
OBS: [L'apertura] est fermé par un opercule chez les Cheilostomes.