English (Ecology (General); Animal Behaviour)
detritivorous [correct]; detriophagous [correct]; scavenger [correct, adjective]
CONT: When dead plants and animals decay, their remains often form small particles called detritus. A detritivorous animal, or detritus feeder, is an animal that feeds on these particles. Detritivores are common on the seafloor, and include animals such as sea cucumbers and brittlestars.
OBS: "Scavenger" can also mean "feeding on dead animal matter. "
French (Écologie (Généralités); Comportement animal)
détritivore [correct, adjective]; détritiphage [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit d'une espèce vivante qui se nourrit de débris animaux et végétaux (excréments, mues, cadavres, etc.).
Spanish (Ecología (Generalidades); Comportamiento animal)
detritívoro [adjective]