English (Man-Made Construction Materials; Metal Construction; Concrete Preparation and Mixing)
steel fiber [correct]; steel fibre [correct]
CONT: Historically fibers have been used to reinforce many different types of building materials. Some classic uses are straw in bricks, animal hair in plaster, and asbestos in cement. More recently, however, fiber-reinforced concrete has concentrated on steel, glass, and plastic fibers being placed in mortars and concretes to improve their material characteristics, particularly those of flexural and impact strength.... The steel fibers are either round(made from wire) or rectangular(made from shearing sheets or from flattened wire) with lengths 0. 25 to 3 inches.
French (Matériaux de construction artificiels; Construction métallique; Fabrication du béton)
fibre d'acier [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Béton à fibres d'acier.