English (Cotton Industry)
hunger fine wool [correct]; hungerfine wool [correct]; hunger fine [correct]; hungerfine [correct]; hungry wool [correct]; hungry [correct, noun]
DEF: The wool taken from a starving animal [whose] fibers are weak, thin, and irregular.
French (Industrie cotonnière)
laine maigre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Laine recueillie lors de la tonte d'animaux ayant subi des périodes de déficience alimentaire ou de maladie [et dont la] fibre présente alors un diamètre irrégulier sur toute sa longueur.