English (Textile Industries)
vegetable fiber [correct]; vegetable fibre [correct, officially approved]
OBS: Fibers are classified as either natural(including animal, vegetable, and inorganic)... Vegetable fibers, e. g., cotton, consist mainly of cellulose.
OBS: vegetable fibre: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Industries du textile)
fibre végétale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les fibres végétales sont blanches ou jaunâtres; elles sont insolubles dans l'eau, les solutions alcalines faibles, même bouillantes et les solvants usuels ce qui permet un entretien facile, mais elles sont détruites par les acides forts, elles brûlent rapidement avec une flamme en laissant des cendres fines.
OBS: fibre végétale : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Industrias textiles)
fibra vegetal [correct, feminine noun]