English (Genetics; Plant and Crop Production)
quality character [correct]
OBS: ... four main groups of quality characters according to end-use... are : 1. Organoleptic, with or without processing; consumer satisfaction as to taste, smell, texture and colour rule; 2. Chemical... quality is determined by more or less industrial criteria, as in oil, sugar and drug plants; 3. Mechanical, as in the fibres; 4. Biological, as in the fodders, in which animal growth is the ultimate criterion of quality.
French (Génétique; Cultures (Agriculture))
caractère de qualité [masculine noun]