English (Chemistry)
fibre protecting agent [correct, standardized]
DEF: A product used for preserving fibres, particularly animal fibres, during the operations of bleaching, dyeing and stripping.
OBS: These products are based, for example, on degraded proteins, fatty acid and protein condensates, ammonium alkylsulfates and alkylsulfonates and ligno-sulfonates.
OBS: fibre protecting agent: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie)
agent de protection des fibres [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Produit servant à ménager les fibres, en particulier animales, au cours des opérations de blanchiment, de teinture et de démontage.
OBS: Il s'agit de produits à base, par exemple, de protéines dégradées, de condensats d'acides gras et de protéines, d'alkylsulfates et d'alkylsulfonates d'ammonium, de sels d'acides lignosulfoniques.
OBS: agent de protection des fibres : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.