English (Emergency Management; Veterinary Medicine)
animal first responder [correct, standardized]; animal health-care first responder [correct, standardized]
DEF: A specialized responder or a trained individual who is part of a team deployed for an animal health emergency operation and who is responsible for recovering animals from an incident site, decontaminating them if needed, transporting them and providing medical care to injured animals.
OBS: animal first responder; animal health-care first responder : terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences; Médecine vétérinaire)
premier intervenant en santé animale [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; première intervenante en santé animale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; premier intervenant zoosanitaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; première intervenante zoosanitaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Intervenant spécialisé ou personne formée qui fait partie d'une équipe déployée afin d'effectuer une opération d'urgence zoosanitaire et dont les responsabilités comprennent la récupération des animaux sur un lieu d'incident, leur décontamination au besoin, leur transport, ainsi que le traitement médical des animaux blessés.
OBS: premier intervenant en santé animale; première intervenante en santé animale; premier intervenant zoosanitaire; première intervenante zoosanitaire : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.