English (Trade; Organic Farming)
organic market [correct]
CONT: Organic management practices are a unique example of stakeholder-driven practice definition supported by market rewards. These practices are informed by a common set of values and beliefs shared by both organic food producers and organic food consumers. These include respecting natural systems, valuing biodiversity, supporting animal welfare, and, in particular, a common desire to reduce the use of chemicals in food production.... Explosive growth in the organic market put pressure on these voluntary programs and a federal statute was enacted in 1990 that established a uniform definition and labeling program for organic product. The current federal standard,... is more general than the standards adopted by the early certification programs. It is not clear how the next generation of organic management practices will be defined, or if traditional stakeholder involvement will continue.
French (Commerce; Agriculture biologique)
marché biologique [correct, masculine noun]; marché de produits biologiques [masculine noun]
CONT: Le fait que l'on cultive de plus en plus d'OGM [organisme génétiquement modifié] au Québec n'est pas pour rassurer le marché biologique national et mondial, spécialement le marché européen.
OBS: marché biologique; marché de produits biologiques : termes extraits du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.