English (Animal Feed (Agric.))
grain-fed [correct]; vegetable grain-fed [correct]
CONT: "Grain-fed, ""Vegetable grain-fed" : These claims are considered synonymous and are acceptable on food products derived from animals which were fed a grain diet, where the macro feed ingredients, added as sources of energy and protein, are made up solely of grains and grain by-products with no ingredients of animal origin.
French (Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
nourri aux grains [correct]; nourri aux grains végétaux [correct]; nourri de grain végétal [correct]
CONT: [...] au Canada, les allégations «nourri aux grains» ou «nourri aux grains végétaux» divulguée sur les étiquettes sont soumises à une réglementation sévère. Ces allégations indiquent donc que la volaille a été nourrie de grains et de sous-produits de grains, ne contenant alors aucun ingrédient d'origine animale.