English (Animal Reproduction; Collaboration with the FAO)
surrogate dam [correct]
CONT: The embryo is then transferred to a surrogate dam where it then develops until birth.
CONT: Information should also be provided on how the initial recombinant-DNA animal leads to the production of the animal ultimately used as food. This information should, if applicable, include information on the breeding partners, or surrogate dams including genotype and phenotype, husbandry, and conditions under which they are raised or harvested.
French (Reproduction des animaux; Collaboration avec la FAO)
mère suppléante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Dans les techniques de transplantation d'embryon,] la même vache pourra produire 120 embryons de veaux qui pourront être menés à terme par des mères suppléantes.
CONT: Il faudrait aussi fournir des renseignements sur la manière dont l'animal à ADN recombinant initial conduit à la production de l'animal qui sera finalement utilisé comme aliment. Ce renseignement devrait, si possible, comprendre des informations sur les couples reproducteurs, ou les mères suppléantes notamment le génotype et le phénotype, les méthodes d'élevage et les conditions dans lesquelles ceux-ci sont élevés.