English (Plant and Crop Production; Agricultural Economics)
non-food crop [correct, noun]
DEF: Crop used in applications other than for human food or animal feed.
CONT: The production of non-food crops has a long tradition in the European Community agriculture. Existing production has been traditionally very often limited to textile fibres (flax, cotton and hemp), starch for industrial use, vegetable oils, chemical and pharmaceutical products and also medicinal plants.
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Économie agricole)
culture non vivrière [correct, feminine noun]; culture non alimentaire [correct, feminine noun]; production non alimentaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les systèmes de culture non vivrière pourraient enrichir la diversité agrobiologique. La promotion de systèmes locaux intégrés de production aliments-énergie, par exemple en associant la production de matières premières à la production agricole peut éviter les gaspillages et accroître l'ensemble de la productivité de systèmes à vocation alimentaire et énergétique.
CONT: Trois cultures alimentaires sont possibles : le blé, l'orge d'hiver et le colza. Deux cultures non alimentaires sont envisagées, le colza énergétique et une culture ligno-cellulosique.
Spanish (Producción vegetal; Economía agrícola)
cultivo no alimentario [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los cultivos no alimentarios [...] son aquellos que no forman parte de la cadena alimentaria y que son utilizados para producir un amplio abanico de productos de base biológica.