English (Genetics; Food Safety; Collaboration with the FAO)
flanking region [correct]
DEF: The DNA [deoxyribonucleic acid] sequences extending on either side of a specific locus or gene.
CONT: In food legislation : for the establishment of adequate product tracing systems and in order to distinguish safety evaluated products from unevaluated ones, it will be necessary to have the information on the sequence of the insert and on the flanking regions as well as reference materials of the transgenic animal and its conventional counterpart.
French (Génétique; Salubrité alimentaire; Collaboration avec la FAO)
région contiguë [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour mettre en place des systèmes adéquats de traçage des produits et séparer les produits qui ont de ceux qui n'ont pas fait l'objet d'une évaluation de la sécurité sanitaire, il sera nécessaire d'avoir des renseignements sur la séquence de l'élément inséré et les régions contiguës, et d'avoir les matériaux de référence de l'animal transgénique et de l'animal traditionnel de référence.