English (Aquaculture)
organic aquaculture [correct]
CONT: Principles of Organic Aquaculture. "Even though we don’t have standards, "says Dolinski, "we can assume the same principles used for organic livestock production will apply for aquatic animal production". The water will have to be clean and free of contaminants. It is very likely the water will have to be more strictly monitored than other types of organic production. Residue analysis may be required on a regular basis. The production area will have to be surrounded by a barrier zone to prevent contamination. If there is risk from spray drift for example, a buffer zone will be required depending on your location. The fish will have to be fed organically certified food supplements. The only useable fish medications would be identified on a permitted list, if there are any approved at all. The fish would have to be reared so they could behave "naturally"...
French (Aquaculture)
aquaculture biologique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Avec d'autres réseaux de l'enseignement agricole (agriculture biologique, développement durable...) une réflexion est menée sur l'aquaculture biologique.