English (Animal Science; Animal Reproduction)
breeding unit [correct]
CONT: The Animal Genetics and Breeding Unit was established in 1976 by the New South Wales State Department of Agriculture and the University of New England to carry out research, development and training in the genetic improvement of livestock for the benefit of Australian agriculture.
French (Zootechnie; Reproduction des animaux)
unité de sélection [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Maître d'ouvrage d'un programme d'amélioration génétique pour une race d'animaux domestique et pour une production déterminée.