English (Evolution (Biology))
crown group [correct]
CONT: A crown group consists of the last common ancestor of a living group of organisms(i. e., the most immediate ancestor shared by at least two species), and all its descendants. By definition, all living members of phyla(representing all the major animal groups today) are members of their respective crown groups. A crown group can also contain extinct animals.
French (Évolution (Biologie))
groupe couronne [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un groupe couronne rassemble le dernier ancêtre commun d'un groupe d'organismes existant encore actuellement (c'est-à-dire l'ancêtre le plus immédiat que se partagent au moins deux espèces) et toute sa descendance. Par définition, tous les membres des embranchements actuels (qui représentent les principaux groupes d'animaux) font partie de leurs groupes couronnes respectifs. Un groupe couronne peut également contenir des animaux éteints.