English (Orbital Stations; Research Experiments in Space)
animal enclosure module [correct, officially approved]; AEM [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Three space biology experiments in the middeck crew cabin lockers ... the Animal Enclosure Module (AEM), Space Tissue Loss-Configuration B (STL-B) and the KSC-designed Plant Growth Facility (PGF) ... will also be on board to study how microgravity affects the basic mechanisms of both animal and plant physiology.
CONT: The Animal Enclosure Module will house the laboratory rats for bone loss study ...
OBS: animal enclosure module; AEM : term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group(ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales; Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
enceinte de recherche animale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; AEM [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; enceinte AEM [proposal, feminine noun]; enceinte des animaux de laboratoire [feminine noun]
CONT: L'enceinte de recherche animale (AEM pour Animal Enclosure Module) transportera des rats de laboratoire pour l'étude sur la déperdition osseuse; le module spatial d'étude sur la perte tissulaire (STLM pour Space Tissue Loss Module) a permis d'observer le développement embryonnaire chez le poisson et l'installation de croissance végétale (PGF pour Plant Growth Facility) a été utilisée dans le cadre d'une étude sur les effets de la microgravité sur les parois cellulaires des semis de conifère.
OBS: enceinte de recherche animale; AEM : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).
Spanish (Estaciones orbitales; Trabajos de investigación en el espacio)
jaula para animales [feminine noun]