English (Orbital Stations; Research Experiments in Space)
aquatic animal experiment facility [correct, officially approved]; AAEF [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Aquatic Animal Experiment Facility (AAEF). The AAEF is a sub-rack facility that will accommodate freshwater and saltwater organisms (such as Medaka fish) inside the JEM environment. The facility will be designed to accommodate experiments for up to 90 days, making it possible to conduct research ranging from early development and differentiation to individual responses in the microgravity environment.
OBS: aquatic animal experiment facility; AAEF : term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group(ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales; Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
bac expérimental d'étude des organismes marins [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; AAEF [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; bac AAEF [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: bac expérimental d'étude des organismes marins; AAEF : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).