English (Zoology)
mesofauna [correct]
DEF: A general term for a group including any animal of intermediate size, typically invertebrates, such as bivalves, arthropods, insects, and annelids.
French (Zoologie)
mésofaune [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La mésofaune rassemble les espèces animales présentes dans le sol de 0,2 et 4 mm de longueur qui se déplacent au sein des espaces existants, sans creuser le sol de manière significative.