English (Marine Biology; Ship Maintenance)
animal fouling [correct]
CONT: There are many different species of animal fouling, but all have the same reproductive technique. Millions of juvenile larvae are released into the water. These move around with the currents and settle on stationary surfaces. This is to enable them to position themselves in such a way that they are able to obtain food that is suspended in the water.... Barnacles, mussels and tubeworms form part of this group along with other shell fouling.
French (Biologie marine; Entretien des navires)
salissure animale [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Salissure animale : les coquillages libèrent des millions de larves microscopiques dans l'eau. Ces larves ont besoin de s'accrocher à un support fixe pour se nourrir et se développer. La plupart des bateaux restent statiques 90% du temps de leur présence dans l'eau et constituent ainsi d'excellents points d'attache!
CONT: Salissures animales : balanes, mollusques, bryozoaires.
OBS: salissure animale : terme généralement employé au pluriel.