English (Farm Buildings)
sales arena [correct]; sales ring [correct]
DEF: The area which is occupied by the animal or group of animals being offered for sale by the auctioneer at a livestock sale.
OBS: in a livestock auction barn
French (Constructions rurales)
ring de vente [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: par exemple pour le marché aux enchères des bestiaux