English (Ecology (General); Animal Biology; Plant Biology)
relic species [correct]; relict species [correct]
DEF: A plant or animal species living on in isolation in a small local area as a survival from an earlier period or as a remnant of an almost extinct group.
OBS: A relict species may be one that had a wider range but is now found only in particular areas (like the European white elm tree in western Siberia), or it may have survived relatively unchanged from an older period when other kinds of species went extinct (such as horseshoe crabs).
French (Écologie (Généralités); Biologie animale; Biologie végétale)
espèce relique [correct, feminine noun]; relique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Espèce vivante constituant le dernier représentant d'un groupe jadis très diversifié, ou dont l'aire de répartition, actuellement très réduite ou morcelée, était beaucoup plus importante à une époque antérieure.
Spanish (Ecología (Generalidades); Biología animal; Biología vegetal)
reliquia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Planta [u otra especie viviente] que ocupó grandes extensiones en otras épocas geológicas y actualmente se halla reducida a áreas limitadas.