English (Genetics)
histones [correct]
DEF: A group of water-soluble proteins found in association with the DNA of plant and animal chromosomes. They contain a large proportion of the basic(positively charged) amino acids lysine, arginine, and histidine. They are believed to be involved in the condensation and coiling of chromosomes during cell division and have also been implicated in nonspecific suppression of gene activity.
French (Génétique)
histones [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Classe de protéines basiques (contenant beaucoup d'arginine et de lysine, acides aminés basiques) associées avec l'ADN. Celui-ci, déjà superenroulé, s'embobine autour d'elles pour augmenter son compactage, en formant des structures appelées nucléosomes.