English (Zoology; Ethics and Morals)
animal humane society [correct]; humane society [correct]; animal welfare organization [correct]
DEF: A group aiming at preventing animal suffering due to cruelty.
French (Zoologie; Éthique et Morale)
association de protection des animaux [correct, feminine noun]; organisme de protection des animaux [correct, masculine noun]; société de protection des animaux [correct, masculine noun]