English (Animal Feed (Agric.))
maintenance ration [correct]
CONT: Rations given to animals can be divided into two parts, a maintenance ration and a production ration. A maintenance ration may be described as that which will maintain an animal that is in a resting and non-producing condition and in good health, in the same condition and at the same weight for an indefinite period.... It will be clear that a maintenance ration by itself is uneconomical, since it gives no return.
French (Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
ration d'entretien [correct, feminine noun]