English (Epidemiology; Animal Diseases; Risks and Threats (Security))
animal health investigation [correct, standardized]; animal health inquiry [correct, standardized]
DEF: A general inquiry conducted at the site of an animal disease event by animal health inspectors whose role is to interview farmers and other people and take a look at the animals having or suspected to have an infectious disease, in order to determine if further epidemiological investigation is needed.
OBS: A written report of the animal health investigation is submitted to the appropriate authorities.
OBS: animal health investigation; animal health inquiry : terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Épidémiologie; Maladies des animaux; Risques et menaces (Sécurité))
enquête zoosanitaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; enquête en santé animale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Enquête générale qui est menée sur les lieux d'une occurrence de maladie animale par des inspecteurs en santé animale dont le rôle est d'interroger les agriculteurs et d'autres personnes et d'examiner les animaux qui ont ou sont soupçonnés d'avoir une maladie infectieuse, en vue de déterminer s'il faut faire une investigation épidémiologique plus poussée.
OBS: Un rapport écrit de l'enquête zoosanitaire est transmis aux autorités compétentes.
OBS: enquête zoosanitaire; enquête en santé animale : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.