English (Epidemiology; Animal Diseases)
animal health surveillance program [correct, standardized]
DEF: A government-based rapid detection and early warning program for emerging or re-emerging animal diseases that pose a threat to animal health and may have consequences on public health and animal-based food products.
OBS: animal health surveillance program : term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Épidémiologie; Maladies des animaux)
programme de surveillance zoosanitaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; programme de surveillance des maladies animales [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Programme gouvernemental de détection rapide et d'alerte précoce de maladies animales émergentes ou ré-émergentes qui constituent une menace pour la santé animale ou qui risquent d'avoir des conséquences sur la santé publique et sur les produits alimentaires d'origine animale.
OBS: programme de surveillance zoosanitaire; programme de surveillance des maladies animales : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.