English (Animal Diseases; Viral Diseases; Diplomacy)
rabies-free country [correct]
CONT: Considering the emergence of new lyssaviruses and changes in animal and human rabies epidemiology observed on different continents, the definition of a rabies-free country or area has been revised to assist public health authorities in better assessing the risk of human rabies resulting from contact with animals.
French (Maladies des animaux; Maladies virales; Diplomatie)
pays exempt de la rage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les chiens peuvent entrer au Canada sans leur propriétaire s'ils sont accompagnés : d'un certificat vétérinaire conforme aux exigences mentionnées ci-dessus qui atteste que le chien provient d'un pays exempt de la rage [...]