English (Epidemiology; Animal Diseases)
animal health syndromic surveillance system [correct, standardized]
DEF: An automated rapid alert and early detection system of health threats in an animal population that collects data in real time in order to identify indicators and warning signs from different sources, including veterinary data, for the purpose of protecting animal and public health.
OBS: animal health syndromic surveillance system : term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Épidémiologie; Maladies des animaux)
système de surveillance syndromique de maladies animales [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; système de surveillance syndromique en santé animale [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Système automatique d'alerte rapide et de détection précoce de menaces sanitaires dans une population animale, qui rassemble en temps réel des données permettant de dégager des indicateurs et des signes avant-coureurs à partir de plusieurs sources, dont les données vétérinaires, dans le but de protéger la santé animale et publique.
OBS: système de surveillance syndromique de maladies animales; système de surveillance syndromique en santé animale : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.