English (Risks and Threats (Security); Epidemiology; Animal Diseases)
animal health emergency [correct, standardized]
DEF: An emergency that is caused by the sudden or unforeseen occurrence of an infectious disease in an animal population of a given geographical area and that requires the prompt mobilization of responders and other resources to eradicate the disease and prevent its repercussions on the human population and the economy.
OBS: animal health emergency : term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Risques et menaces (Sécurité); Épidémiologie; Maladies des animaux)
urgence zoosanitaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; urgence en santé animale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Urgence résultant de la survenance imprévue ou soudaine d'une maladie infectieuse dans une population animale d'une région géographique donnée, qui exige la mobilisation rapide d'intervenants et d'autres ressources afin d'enrayer la maladie et d'en prévenir les répercussions sur la population humaine et l'économie.
OBS: urgence zoosanitaire; urgence en santé animale : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.