English (Animal Hygiene and Sanitation (Agric.))
regulated animal [correct]
CONT: Regulated animal : Under the Health of Animals Regulations, section 10, is a hatching egg, turtle, tortoise, bird, honeybee, or mammal. Species excluded from the definition of regulated animals are members of the orders Cetacea, Pinnipedia and Sirenia; or members of the order Rodentia, with the exception of the following : Prairie dogs(Cynomys sp.) ;African giant pouched rats(Cricetomys gambianus) ;and squirrels of the family Sciuridae, from any country; and any members of the order Rodentia from Africa. These latter, members of the order Rodentia, are fully regulated under the Health of Animals Regulations.
French (Hygiène des animaux (Agric.))
animal réglementé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Animal réglementé : Inclus un œuf d'incubation, une tortue terrestre ou aquatique, un oiseau, une abeille domestique ou tout mammifère. Les espèces exclues de la définition d'animal réglementé sont les membres de l'ordre Cetacea, Pinnipedia et Sirenia et les membres de l'ordre Rodentia à l'exception des espèces suivantes: Des chiens de prairie (espèces Cynomys), des rats géants d'Afrique (Cricetomys gambianus) et des écureuils de la famille Sciuridae (de n'importe quel pays), ainsi que tous les membres de l'ordre Rodentia d'Afrique, qui sont d'ailleurs tous réglementés en vertu du Règlement sur la santé des animaux.