English (Food Industries)
organic meat [correct]
OBS: Foods described using the term ’organic' or its derivatives are a product of ’organic farming’... ’Organic livestock’ is raised under conditions of minimal stress, including reasonable freedom of movement, lack of crowding and access to sunshine, fresh air and water. All grains, forages and protein supplements fed to the animals must be ’organically’ grown. Animal health must be maintained without the use of antibiotics, synthetic growth promoters, hormones or similar products. Slaughtering and processing must be done under humane and sanitary conditions. [Harrosmith, 1989, no 86, p. 39].
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
viande biologique [feminine noun]