English (Animal Housing Facilities)
lairage [correct]
DEF: Animal handling facilities at saleyards or abattoirs which include loading ramps, laneways, branding and injection chutes, weight-scales, holding pens, drafting races, covered housing, waterpoints and feed bunkers.
French (Logement des animaux d'élevage)
installations d'attente [correct, feminine noun, plural]; locaux d'attente [correct, masculine noun, plural]
OBS: Pour le bétail, par exemple, dans un marché, dans un quai d'embarquement