English (Animal Hygiene and Sanitation (Agric.); Veterinary Medicine)
health management [correct]
DEF: A system of preventive medicine that takes into account the whole animal, and the total influences including social, with respect to relationships with others in the herd or flock, psychological and environmental factors that affect health, including nutrition, exercise, housing, freedom from crowding and boredom and from physical or psychological harassment or cruelty.
French (Hygiène des animaux (Agric.); Médecine vétérinaire)
guidance sanitaire [correct, feminine noun]; gestion sanitaire [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: p. ex. la guidance sanitaire du bétail à viande en Belgique