English (Animal Care Equipment (Farm equipment); Animal Housing Facilities)
straw bedding [correct]
OBS: bedding : Absorbent litter(e. g., straw, leaves, shavings, sawdust, sand, or peat moss) on the floor of a stall or other animal housing for purposes of cleanliness and the comfort of resting animals.
OBS: straw bedding: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Soins aux animaux (Matériel agricole); Logement des animaux d'élevage)
litière de paille [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: litière : lit de paille ou d'autres matières végétales qu'on répand dans les bâtiments d'élevage et sur lequel se couche les animaux.
OBS: litière de paille : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.