English (Medical and Surgical Equipment; Waste Management)
biohazardous waste container [correct]; biohazard waste container [correct]
CONT: What goes in a biohazard waste container? … items classed as biohazardous, including blood and body fluids, infectious agents and bacteria, recognizable human or animal body parts, tissue and carcasses, laboratory waste, medical sharps and soil that contains pathogens. Biohazard waste regulations stipulate that biohazardous waste must be disposed of in leak-resistant, rigid or semi-rigid, containers. These containers, to ensure clear identification of the items within, display the universal biohazard symbol and are labeled as biohazard waste.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical; Gestion des déchets)
conteneur pour déchets biodangereux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Élimination adéquate de toutes les matières biodangereuses. Toute matière ayant été en contact avec du sang doit être placée dans des conteneurs pour déchets biodangereux après utilisation, puis éliminée [...] Étiquetage des conteneurs pour déchets biodangereux. Des précautions doivent être prises pour le stockage et le transport des conteneurs pour déchets pendant le travail sur le terrain [...]