English (Molecular Biology; Genetics; Biochemistry)
allozyme [correct]
DEF: Any of the variants of an enzyme that are determined by alleles at a single genetic locus.
CONT: Testing meat and blood using counter immunoelectro-phoresis alloenzyme and DNA techniques for species and gender identification, and animal individualization.
French (Biologie moléculaire; Génétique; Biochimie)
alloenzyme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Protéine présentant des activités enzymatiques qualitativement identiques, codée par des allèles différents d'un même locus. Elle est séparable par électrophorèse et représente des marqueurs génétiques codominants.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec isoenzyme.
Spanish (Biología molecular; Genética; Bioquímica)
alozima [correct, feminine noun]; aloenzima [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Diferentes formas de una enzima que resultan de diferentes alelos de un mismo locus.