English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Tort Law (common law))
animal mansuetae naturae [Latin]; tame animal [correct]
CONT: Animals which are classified as "mansuetae naturae" may be classified either because experience has shown that by their nature they are harmless to man (e.g. rabbits) or because the animals have become harmless by cultivation and breeding (e.g. sheep, horses, oxen and dogs). (Trincade & Cane, p. 568).
CONT: The term "domestic animals" includes all those domestic or tame animals as by habit or training live in association with man. An animal which does not exist in a wild state anywhere in the world is in law a domestic animal.
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit des délits (common law))
animal mansuetae naturae [Latin, masculine noun]; animal apprivoisé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Animal capable de présenter un danger, quoique l'espèce soit considérée inoffensive.
OBS: En droit des biens, les animaux apprivoisés sont considérés comme des animaux domestiques. Ils font l'objet d'une propriété absolue, au même titre que s'il s'agissait d'objets inanimés.
OBS: animal apprivoisé; animal mansuetae naturae : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).