English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
animal domitae naturae [correct, Latin]; domestic animal [correct]
CONT: The term "domestic animals" includes all those domestic or tame animals as by habit or training live in association with man. An animal which does not exist in a wild state anywhere in the world is in law a domestic animal. It is a question of law, not fact, whether an animal is within the class of domestic animals or wild animals.(2 Hals., 4th, p. 85-86)
OBS: The common law divided animals into two main groups, "domitae naturae", or domestic, and "ferae naturae", or wild. Domestic animals were treated the same as ordinary chattels and one might have an absolute property in them, but live, wild animals were subject only to a qualified or defeasible property right, dependent upon actual physical control or possession ... (Fryer, 3rd ed., 1938, pp. 53-4).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
animal domitae naturae [correct, Latin, masculine noun, standardized]; animal domestique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: En common law, les animaux domestiques font l'objet d'une propriété absolue, au même titre que s'il s'agissait d'objets inanimés.
OBS: animal domestique; animal domitae naturae : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).