English (Chemistry; Black Products (Petroleum))
sulphonated oil [correct, officially approved]; sulfonated oil [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A vegetable or animal oil which has been treated with sulfuric acid and the excess of acid washed out and the oil neutralized with a small amount of caustic soda or ammonia.
OBS: sulphonated oil; sulfonated oil: terms term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Chimie; Produits noirs (Pétrole))
huile sulfonée [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Huile raffinée, ou cuite, ou standolisée, ou soufflée, qu'on traite par l'acide sulfurique ou d'autres agents sulfonants, sous certaines conditions de température et qu'on neutralise ensuite par une base.
OBS: huile sulfonée : terme et définition normalisés par l'AFNOR.
OBS: huile sulfonée : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Química; Productos negros (Petróleo))
aceite sulfonado [masculine noun]