English (Energy Transformation; Biomass Energy)
mechanical press extraction [correct]
CONT: The two main processes for extracting oil from seed feedstock are mechanical press extraction and solvent extraction. In mechanical press extraction, the oil seed feedstock is first heated to about 110 °F. The oil seed is then crushed in a screw press. After most of the oil is removed, the remaining seed meal can be used as an animal feed.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Énergie de la biomasse)
extraction par pression mécanique [correct, feminine noun]