English (Biochemistry)
pantothenic acid [correct]; vitamin B5 [correct]
DEF: A yellow, viscous oil, a member of the vitamin B complex, widely distributed in animal and plant tissues, and prepared synthetically : thought to be essential for cell growth and used in treating certain anemias.
French (Biochimie)
acide pantothénique [correct, masculine noun]; vitamine B5 [feminine noun]
DEF: Acide carboxylique complexe, [...] dérivé de l'alanine, facteur de croissance très répandu dans de nombreuses substances végétales [...] ou animales [...] (C'est un des constituants de la coenzyme A.)
Spanish (Bioquímica)
ácido pantoténico [correct, masculine noun]; vitamina B5 [feminine noun]