English (Crude Oil and Petroleum Products; Black Products (Petroleum); Crop Protection; Protection of Farm Animals)
spray oil [correct, standardized]
DEF: Petroleum product of low viscosity, resembling a lubricating oil and used, alone or with other ingredients, for pest control in animal or vegetable husbandry. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: spray oil: term standardized by ISO.
French (Pétroles bruts et dérivés; Produits noirs (Pétrole); Protection des végétaux; Protection des animaux (Agric.))
huile pour pulvérisation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Produit pétrolier de faible viscosité, ayant l'aspect d'une huile lubrifiante et utilisé, seul ou en mélange, notamment dans la lutte contre les parasites des animaux ou des végétaux. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: huile pour pulvérisation : terme normalisé par l'ISO.