English (Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Pigments and Colours (Arts))
ivory black [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An animal black derived from ivory.
OBS: The term is sometimes erroneously applied to other animal blacks. Chief use is as a pigment, especially as artists’ color in oil.
OBS: ivory black: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Teintures et pigments (Industries); Pigments et couleurs (Arts))
noir d'ivoire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Pigment d'un beau noir, provenant de la calcination, en vase clos, de débris d'ivoire et de pieds de mouton ou d'un mélange de noirs d'os et de vert de chrome.
OBS: noir d'ivoire : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Tinturas y pigmentos (Industrias); Pigmentos y colores (Artes))
negro de marfil [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pigmento negro que se fabrica tratando huesos con ácido clorhídrico.
OBS: Empleado por ciertos pintores y que se obtiene con marfil calcinado y pulverizado.