English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Lubrication Technology)
tallow oil [correct]; tallow-oil [correct]; oleo oil [see observation]; suet oil
DEF: tallow oil : An animal oil obtained by pressing tallow and used chiefly as a lubricant especially when mixed with minerals oils.
OBS: tallow: The fat or adipose tissue of an animal ...; suet.
OBS: Source WEBIN gives to the term "oleo oil" a slightly different definition, as follows: "a yellow oil of buttery consistency expressed usually from edible tallow and used in making margarine and soap and in lubrication". Since it seems to possess a more general sense than "tallow oil", a translation solution could be to use the generic French equivalent "huile grasse".
OBS: "Oleo oil" is also a term used as a synonym for "oleomargarine" in the United States. See this other record in Termium.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Tribologie)
huile de suif [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Huile animale, non siccative, extraite des ovins et des bovins, utilisée en mélange avec des huiles minérales pour le graissage des cylindres de machines à vapeur.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Técnica de lubricación)
aceite de estingia [correct, masculine noun]; aceite de sebo [masculine noun]