English (Fatty Substances (Food))
edible rendering [correct]
DEF: The heat treatment of edible animal tissues to extract fats and oils.
CONT: Edible rendering : to extract fats and oils from edible animal tissues by the application of heat for consumption as an edible product.
French (Corps gras (Ind. de l'aliment.))
fonte des produits comestibles [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Fonte des produits comestibles : fondre signifie, dans ce contexte, extraire le gras et les huiles de tissus animaux comestibles par l'application d'un traitement à la chaleur pour consommation en tant que produit comestible.