English (Tort Law (common law); Fire, Accidents, Miscellaneous Risks (Insur.))
scienter non fit injuria [correct]
OBS: In insurance it is most commonly met in connection with domestic animals. If the animal is normally very tame and docile, the owner has the right to assume that it will not suddenly become dangerous. If however, the owner has knowledge of will tendencies in the animal, he is obliged to protect others from injury and is liable in negligence for his failure to do so. From this comes the frequent reference that "a dog is entitled to one bite".
French (Droit des délits (common law); Incendies, accidents et risques divers (Assur.))
scienter non fit injuria [correct]