English (Period Costumes (Museums and Heritage); History; Applied Arts)
war shirt [correct]
OBS: [Description of a North American Aboriginal costume displayed at the British Museum :] War shirt, leggings, head-dress and moccasins. Blackfoot, around AD 1840-1860. From Alberta or Montana, North America. Various items of the Blackfoot costume. The war shirt is decorated with painted designs including Thunderbirds, bison heads, horses, and tadpoles, probably representing a combination of religious images relating to specific exploits of the owner... The tadpoles, also depicted down the leggings, may represent war wounds. Large amounts of ermine or weasel fur have been used on the leggings, this animal being considered the most dangerous, for its size, by the Blackfoot.
French (Costumes anciens (Muséologie et Patrimoine); Histoire; Arts appliqués)
chemise de guerrier [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Portées par les Autochtones d'Amérique du Nord.