English (General Vocabulary)
keeper [correct]
CONT: Responsibility devolves not on the owner as such but on the "keeper", i. e. whoever harbours and controls the animal, like a trainer who kept in his stables someone else's horse that he knew to be accustomed to bite, or an occupier who took care of a vicious dog left on the premises by a previous tenant.
French (Vocabulaire général)
gardien [correct, masculine noun]; gardienne [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Dans le contexte de la responsabilité pour animaux dangereux.