English (Animal Behaviour; Protection of Farm Animals)
stray animal [correct]; stray [correct, noun]; animal at large [correct]; strayed animal [correct, rare]
DEF: A domestic animal that has strayed or wandered away from its home, owner, etc.
French (Comportement animal; Protection des animaux (Agric.))
animal errant [correct, masculine noun]; animal égaré [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: animal égaré : terme tiré du mini-lexique «Droit animalier» et reproduit avec l'autorisation du Centre de ressources en français juridique de l'Université de Saint-Boniface.
Spanish (Comportamiento animal; Protección de los animales (Agricultura))
animal errante [correct, masculine noun]