English (Slaughterhouses)
electrical stunning [correct]; electronarcosis [correct]
CONT: Traditionally the purpose of stunning is to render the animal unconscious(and thus insensible to pain) but not to actually kill it. Death is caused by loss of blood following sticking. This kind of stunning is called(in the case of electrical stunning) head-only stunning. Inherent within it is the danger that it is reversible, i. e. animals may regain consciousness before death occurs, which will result in very considerable suffering.
French (Abattoirs)
assommage électrique [correct, masculine noun]; étourdissement électrique [correct, masculine noun]; électronarcose [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans un abattoir, anesthésie par électrocution pratiquée sur les porcs avant égorgement.