English (Nervous System)
kindling effect [correct]
CONT: Recent animal studies... reveal that chronic pain can alter the central nervous system, making the discomfort more severe and intractable through a "kindling effect".
French (Système nerveux)
effet d'embrasement [masculine noun]
CONT: Modèles animaux d'épilepsie chez le rat : Genetic Absence Epilepsy Rat of Strasbourg (GAERS), crises audiogènes, embrasement (kindling), pilocarpine, pentylènetétrazole.