English (Slaughterhouses; Regulations and Standards (Food))
chalef [correct]; chalaf [correct]
CONT: The shochet performs the slaughter process using a long, razor-sharp knife known as a “chalef” that renders the animal insensible to pain with a single cut. In contrast to non-religious slaughter, the animal is not stunned prior to slaughter.
CONT: The shochet uses a chalaf, a knife with a straight blade about 18 inches long with a blunt, unpointed end. The blade must be razor sharp and without the slightest nick.
French (Abattoirs; Réglementation et normalisation (Alimentation))
chalaf [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une seule entaille transversale sectionnant tous les tissus et vaisseaux sanguins est pratiquée dans le cou à l’aide d’un couteau spécial très affuté (chalaf). Le tranchant du couteau doit être examiné après chaque entaille.