English (Epidermis and Dermis; Respiratory Tract)
irritation [correct]
CONT: Irritancy is the ability of a material to irritate the skin, eyes, nose, throat or any other part of the body that it contacts. Signs and symptoms of irritation include tearing in the eyes and reddening, swelling, itching and pain of the affected part of the body. Irritancy is often described as mild, moderate or severe, depending on the degree of irritation caused by a specific amount of the material. Irritancy may also be described by a number on a scale of 0 to 4, where 0 indicates no irritation and 4 means severe irritation. Irritancy is usually determined in animal experiments. The Controlled Products Regulations describe technical criteria for identifying materials which are skin or eye irritants.
French (Épiderme et derme; Voies respiratoires)
irritation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La capacité que possède une substance d'irriter la peau, les yeux, le nez, la gorge ou toute autre partie du corps avec laquelle elle entre en contact. L'irritation se manifeste par différents symptômes, comme la rougeur des yeux et le larmoiement, l'enflure, la démangeaison et la douleur de la partie affectée. L'irritation est dite "faible", "modérée" ou "grave", selon le degré d'irritation causée par une quantité donnée de la substance. On peut aussi avoir recours à une échelle de 0 à 4, 0 indiquant que la substance n'a causé aucune irritation et 4 indiquant que la substance a causé une irritation grave. Le degré d'irritation est déterminé par des expériences de laboratoire pratiquées sur des animaux. Le Règlement sur les produits contrôlés donne les critères techniques servant à déterminer qu'un produit est irritant pour la peau ou les yeux.
Spanish (Epidermis y dermis; Vías respiratorias)
irritación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Es una estimulación intensa que va seguida de lesión anatómica y se ejerce sobre estructuras y funciones no especializadas.
CONT: El SO2 produce la irritación de las vías respiratorias, sobre todo para concentraciones superiores a ocho ppm, que ya produce la irritación inmediata de la garganta.