English (Art History and Theory)
dog of FO [correct]; Fu dog [correct]; Foo dog [correct]; Fu lion [correct]; dog of Buddha [correct]
DEF: A chinese animal figure widely used in ceramics, sculpture and painting.
OBS: He is a lion but is very gentle, and he is usually playing with a silk ball tied with a ribbon which he holds in his mouth. The very large lion figures were placed as guardians at the entrance gate to a Buddhist temple; ...
French (Histoire et théorie de l'art)
lion de Fô [masculine noun]
CONT: Gardien du dieu du même nom ce "lion de Fô" en faïence de Lunéville du XVIIIe siècle à décor polychrome.
OBS: Fô : Premier des trois dieux du Bonheur dans le confucianisme chinois, Fô personnifie la fortune et les honneurs.