English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Animal Biology; Plant Biology)
pathotype [correct]; pathovar [correct]
DEF: Any of a group of organisms (of the same species) that have the same pathogenicity on a specified host.
CONT: Even though E. coli [Escherichia coli] is a significant human and animal pathogen, there is currently no rapid and efficient method for identifying the different pathotypes of E. coli.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Biologie animale; Biologie végétale)
pathotype [correct, masculine noun]; pathovar [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Organisme classé dans un groupe d'une même espèce, qui présentent la même pathogénicité pour un hôte donné.
CONT: Sur la base des signes cliniques observés chez les malades, les souches d’E. coli [Escherichia coli] pathogènes sont regroupées en pathovars (ou pathotypes) [...]
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Biología animal; Biología vegetal)
patotipo [masculine noun]