English (Scientific Research Facilities; Microbiology and Parasitology)
aquatic containment level [correct]; AQC [correct]
OBS: Facilities handling aquatic animal pathogens must be constructed and operated to ensure the appropriate containment level for the anticipated work. Consideration is given to the pathogen itself, as well as to the procedures used to manipulate infectious materials and animals, and the volume of the biological material that will be handled.
OBS: Aquatic Containment Level 1, 2 or 3 (AQC1, AQC2 or AQC3).
French (Installations de recherche scientifique; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
niveau de confinement aquatique [correct, masculine noun]; AQC [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Les installations de manipulation d'agents pathogènes d'animaux aquatiques doivent être construites et exploitées d'une manière qui assure un niveau de confinement approprié dans le cadre des travaux prévus. On tient compte du pathogène proprement dit, de même que des procédures utilisées dans la manipulation des matières infectieuses et des animaux ainsi que le volume de matières biologiques qui sera traité.
OBS: Niveau de confinement aquatique 1, 2 ou 3 (AQC1, AQC2 ou AQC3).