English (Waste Management; Veterinary Medicine)
veterinary medical waste [correct]; veterinary waste [correct]; veterinary healthcare waste; veterinary biomedical waste
CONT: Veterinary medical waste is a potential source of zoonotic pathogens if not handled appropriately [and] may include sharps, tissues, contaminated materials and dead animals.... Veterinary medical waste [is classified as follows :] animal waste, pathology waste, animal carcasses, bedding, sharps and biologics.
French (Gestion des déchets; Médecine vétérinaire)
déchets de soins vétérinaires [correct, masculine noun, plural]; déchets vétérinaires [correct, masculine noun, plural]; déchets d'activités de soins vétérinaires [correct, masculine noun, plural]; DASV [correct, masculine noun, plural]; DASV; déchets médicaux vétérinaires [masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Les déchets [d’activités] de soins vétérinaires (DASV) sont composés de trois catégories : [1.] les déchets banals : ce sont les emballages de médicaments vides non contaminés [et] les suremballages [jetables avec] les ordures ménagères [2.] les médicaments non utilisés [tels] les périmés et les résiduels [et 3.] les déchets [d’activités] de soins à risque infectieux qui comprennent les piquants et les tranchants ainsi que les contaminés (pansements…). [Ces] différents déchets [sont] les mêmes [...] chez l’éleveur et chez le vétérinaire (mais en quantité relative différente) [...]