English (Ecology (General))
outbreak [correct, see observation]
DEF: A sudden increase in the population of a species (especially a pest species).
CONT: Under certain conditions, insects may attack a very large number of trees over a wide area. This is known as an outbreak. An outbreak often occurs in a vulnerable or ageing forest. An outbreak is more likely to occur in large stands of the same vulnerable species when populations of insect predators are too small.
OBS: outbreak: An outbreak generally relates to a negative event (pest outbreak); otherwise the term "irruption" is used to describe an abrupt increase in the number of a species.
PHR: Pest, animal, plant outbreak.
French (Écologie (Généralités))
pullulation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Explosion de la population d'une espèce.
CONT: [...] la pullulation, c'est l'agrégation de plusieurs centaines ou milliers d'individus qui persistent à forte densité pendant des mois voire des années [...
OBS: Le terme pullulation, contrairement au terme anglais «outbreak», désigne une explosion démographique qui peut, sans distinction, avoir un effet négatif ou non pour l'environnement dans lequel elle se produit.