English (Pharmacology; Research Experiments in Space)
alternative method [correct]
CONT: Alternative methods. In order to reduce the need of laboratory animals the CFN has, in co-operation with the Swedish pharmaceutical companies AstraZeneca and Pharmacia, supported research on alternatives to animal models ever since 1980. It has supported projects in areas such as toxicology, pharmacology and cell biology. Basically, two different kinds of projects have been considered for financial support, i. e. projects which may be expected to result in a change from a method involving animals to an alternative method in a short time and projects relating to fundamental research that is likely to contribute to the development of new non-animal methods in the longer term.
French (Pharmacologie; Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
méthode alternative [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode remplaçant l'utilisation des animaux de laboratoire dans la recherche biomédicale.