English (Health Institutions; Toxicology; Veterinary Medicine)
animal poison control centre [correct, standardized]
DEF: A toxicology information centre whose primary objective is to answer people requiring information on poisons and their effects on animals, and that also provides other services such as toxicological testing of pets or wildlife suffering from acute poisoning.
OBS: An animal poison control centre’s staff has access to a veterinarian or may include a veterinarian who can make specific recommendations for animals who have ingested or have been exposed to poison.
OBS: animal poison control centre : term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Établissements de santé; Toxicologie; Médecine vétérinaire)
centre anti-poison animal [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; centre de contrôle de poison pour les animaux [correct, masculine noun, Quebec, standardized]
DEF: Centre d'information toxicologique dont l'objectif premier est de répondre aux questions sur les poisons et leurs effets sur les animaux, et qui offre d'autres services comme les analyses toxicologiques pour les animaux domestiques ou sauvages qui sont victimes d'un empoisonnement aigu.
OBS: Le personnel d'un centre anti-poison animal a accès à un vétérinaire ou peut en compter un qui peut faire des recommandations précises dans le cas d'animaux ayant ingéré un poison ou ayant été exposés à un poison.
OBS: centre anti-poison animal; centre de contrôle de poison pour les animaux : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.