English (Ecology (General))
biological invasion [correct]; bio-invasion [correct]
DEF: ... the unplanned growth of a population of non-native species, usually considered detrimental.
CONT: Invasive species may cause severe economic losses. Thus the hot debate regarding the ecological mechanisms determining the outcome of biological invasions is of equal interest to scientific and business communities.
OBS: invasion : The spread of a plant or animal population into an area formerly free of the species concerned.
French (Écologie (Généralités))
invasion biologique [correct, feminine noun]; bio-invasion [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une invasion biologique peut se définir comme la conséquence du développement, au détriment d'espèces locales, d'un organisme quel qu'il soit après son introduction volontaire ou non dans un habitat qui n'est pas son habitat d'origine.
CONT: Les invasions biologiques ont connu une explosion pendant les derniers siècles [...]