English (Ecology (General); Zoology)
animal community [correct]; zoocenosis [correct]; zoocoenosis [correct]
DEF: A balanced and relatively unchanging animal population that lives; cyclically or permanently, in a particular biotope.
CONT: A community is an aggregation of all the populations of organisms in an area. The term can be restricted to populations of animal species (an animal community) or populations of plant species (a plant community).
French (Écologie (Généralités); Zoologie)
communauté animale [correct, feminine noun]; zoocénose [correct, feminine noun]; communauté d'animaux [feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des animaux qui vivent en bon équilibre d'interdépendance dans un espace circonscrit.
OBS: La zoocénose s'oppose ainsi, d'une part, à une société qui est pancispécifique et socialement différenciée et, d'autre part, à une foule qui est temporaire et fortuite et dépend d'un centre attractif puissant.
Spanish (Ecología (Generalidades); Zoología)
zoocenosis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fauna de una biocenosis.