English (Epidemiology)
intervention study [correct]; intervention trial
DEF: An investigation in which the level of the factor being studied in a population is deliberately changed in order to test a hypothesis, typically involving a human population.
OBS: Intervention study is used mainly of human populations, experimental study of animal population tissue cultures.
OBS: Serum cholesterol levels and cancer mortality in 361662 men screened for the multiple risk factor intervention trial.
French (Épidémiologie)
essai sur le terrain [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un essai sur le terrain (dans la population extra-hospitalière) a plusieurs pré-requis : l'incidence de la maladie doit être élevée dans la communauté expérimentale. En d'autres termes, l'agent pathogène doit être présent, circuler dans la population et y provoquer une manifestation appropriée.
Spanish (Epidemiología)
estudio experimental [correct, masculine noun]