English (Ecology (General))
element occurrence [correct]; EO [correct]
DEF: An area of land and/or water on/in which an element (e.g. species or ecological community) is or was present.
CONT: An EO has conservation value for the element : it is a location important to the conservation of the species or community. For a species, an EO is generally the habitat occupied by a local population. What constitutes an occurrence varies among species. Breeding colonies, breeding ponds, denning sites and hibernacula are general examples of different types of animal EOs. For an ecological community, an EO may be the area containing a patch of that community type.
OBS: element occurrence: term used by Environment Canada.
French (Écologie (Généralités))
occurrence d'élément [correct, feminine noun]; OE [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zone de terre ou d'eau sur ou dans laquelle un élément (p. ex. une espèce ou une communauté écologique) est ou était présent.
CONT: Une OE possède une valeur de conservation pour l'élément : c'est un emplacement important pour la conservation de l'espèce ou de la communauté. Dans le cas d'une espèce, une OE est généralement l'habitat occupé par une population locale. Ce qui constitue une occurrence varie parmi les espèces. Les colonies de nidification, les étangs de reproduction, les aires de mise bas et les gîtes d'hibernation illustrent des exemples généraux de différents types d'OE pour les animaux. Dans le cas d'une communauté écologique, une OE peut être la zone contenant une parcelle de ce type de communauté.
OBS: occurence d'élément : terme en usage à Environnement Canada.