English (Ecology (General))
biocenology [correct]; biocoenology [correct]; biocoenotics [noun, plural]
DEF: A branch of biology concerned with the study of natural communities and the interaction of the members of such a community.
CONT: From the viewpoint of biocenology the population, or biocenose, may be classified on the basis of the bond which is of primary importance in holding the population together as an ecological unit.(from : R. N. Chapman, "Animal Ecol. ", 1931, ix. 203.)
OBS: Compare with "synecology".
French (Écologie (Généralités))
biocénotique [correct, feminine noun]; biocoenotique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Science ayant pour objet les biocénoses, leur équilibre, la place et le rôle respectifs des diverses espèces en leur sein, et leur évolution sous l'action du milieu.
CONT: La biocénotique, ou «biocoenotique», correspond [...] à la synthèse de quatre grandes sciences : la systématique, l'écologie, l'éthologie et la chorologie.