English (Veterinary Medicine)
reovirus [correct]; Respiratory Enteritic Orphan virus [correct]
DEF: A genus of viruses in the family Reoviridae. They are widespread in nature but have little known pathogenicity and are not identified as causing any specific animal diseases. Reoviruses isolated from cattle and dogs appear to cause clinically unapparent infections; in cats they uncommonly cause conjunctivitis and gingivitis, in horses coughing and ocular discharge without fever, and in poultry a viral arthritis.
French (Médecine vétérinaire)
réovirus [correct, masculine noun]; reovirus [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Ils [les réovirus] provoquent chez certains jeunes mammifères des affections respiratoires et digestives.
OBS: REO, sigle pour respiratory enteritic orphan.
Spanish (Medicina veterinaria)
reovirus [masculine noun]