English (Crude Oil and Petroleum Products)
compounding [correct, standardized]
DEF: [The] mixing of fatty oils of vegetable or animal origin with mineral lubricating oils with a view to obtaining a product of required characteristics. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: compounding: term standardized by ISO.
French (Pétroles bruts et dérivés)
compoundage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Opération consistant à mélanger des corps gras d'origine végétale ou animale avec des huiles minérales lubrifiantes pour obtenir un produit de qualités requises. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: compoundage : terme normalisé par l'ISO.