English (Meats and Meat Industries)
freezer beef [correct]
CONT: Freezer beef is typically a speciality niche product that has attributes not offered to the public with commodity beef sales, such as verified, traceable, organic, natural or grass fed. It is usually sold direct to the consumer. It may be sold by the cut or as boxed beef, where the cuts from a quarter or side of the animal are sold as a unit. Some producers bundle several cuts together to optimize sales of all cuts.
OBS: Examples of bundles include: barbeque pack (ribs, steaks, burgers and kabobs), winter comfort pack (stew meat, roasts, short ribs and ground beef), meals in a minute pack (minute steak, ground beef, stir-fry meat and meat balls).
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
bœuf pour congélateur [correct, masculine noun]