English (Medication)
malacidin [correct]; metagenomic acidic lipopeptide antibiotic-cidin [correct]
CONT: ... the discovery of the malacidins, a distinctive class of antibiotics that are commonly encoded in soil microbiomes but have never been reported in culture-based NP [natural product] discovery efforts. The malacidins are active against multidrug-resistant pathogens, sterilize methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus skin infections in an animal wound model and did not select for resistance under our laboratory conditions.
French (Médicaments)
malacidine [feminine noun]
CONT: Ces antibiotiques, [...] nommés malacidines (metagenomic acidic lipopeptide antibiotic-cidins), ont [...] démontré une puissante activité antibactérienne contre des pathogènes résistants aux antibiotiques utilisés en clinique, y compris l'antibiotique de dernier recours vancomycine. Ils parvenaient même à éliminer définitivement le fameux Staphylococcus Aureus résistant à la méthicilline (SARM) présent dans des blessures cutanées chez l’animal.