English (Biomass Energy)
secondary biomass [correct]
DEF: Biomass residues remaining after the production of fibre, food or other agricultural products or biomass by-products from animal husbandry or food preparation, that are modified physically rather than chemically.
OBS: Examples include waste materials from agricultural and forestry industries, manure, sewage, etc., from which energy may be produced.
French (Énergie de la biomasse)
biomasse secondaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des résidus d'une première exploitation de la biomasse pour l'alimentation humaine ou animale, ou pour des activités domestiques ou agroindustrielles qui lui ont fait subir des transformations.
OBS: Ces résidus sont principalement les fumiers, lisiers, boues d'épuration des effluents, déchets agricoles et déchets forestiers, etc.
Spanish (Energía de la biomasa)
biomasa secundaria [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de residuos de una primera utilización de la biomasa para la alimentación humana o animal, o para algunas actividades domésticas o agroindustriales, que han sido objeto de alguna transformación física.
OBS: Estos residuos son principalmente estiércoles, basuras, lodos procedentes de la depuración de aguas residuales, residuos agrícolas y forestales, etc.