English (Immunology)
serviceable immunity [correct]
CONT: Six of 15 cattle vaccinated 5 years previously with ERA-MLV rabies vaccine had s/n titres 1:5 or greater. A further eight animals with titres less than 1:5 responded anamnestically to revaccination, indicating that 14 of the group of 15 had a serviceable immunity 5 years after primary vaccination.
OBS: Term and context were extracted from the data base; article "Tropical Animal Health and Production" 1974. 6(No. 4) : 199-201.
French (Immunologie)
immunité durable [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Par opposition à l'immunité passive, l'immunité active est produite par l'organisme lui-même, sous l'influence d'un vaccin. La première administration prépare le terrain et la seconde aboutit à l'immunité. Le taux de l'immunité augmente avec le nombre des rappels; elle est assez lente à s'établir (10 à 15 jours), mais elle est durable (une année et davantage selon le cas). Certains vaccins sont efficaces avec une seule injection.