English (Biological Sciences)
microbial enzyme [correct]
DEF: Enzyme isolated from microorganisms. They can be classified into two forms. One is extracellular, excreted from microbial cells during culture, and the other is intracellular, remaining in the cells. For the immobilization of the latter, the enzymes must be extracted from the cells, and in some cases purification is necessary.
CONT: Microbial enzymes are more useful than enzymes derived from plants or animals because of the great variety of catalytic activities available, because cheap, regular, abundant supplies of even quality can usually be developed, occasionally by surface culture but usually by the deep culture aerobic fermentation techniques widely used in the production of antibiotics; also because microbial enzymes are usually more stable than the corresponding plant and animal enzymes, and because microbial enzyme production is usually a more convenient and safer procedure than production from plant and animal sources.
French (Sciences biologiques)
enzyme microbienne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enzyme synthétisée chez les microorganismes : les microbes se prêtent très bien à la production des enzymes, parce que les concentrations de celles-ci peuvent être considérablement accrues en agissant sur les facteurs du milieu ou en modifiant le génome.
CONT: En ce qui concerne le clonage d'enzymes microbiennes, l'impact du génie génétique reste encore à préciser. Le microorganisme recombiné génétiquement est en concurrence avec les mutants, qui peuvent être performants au plan de l'excrétion; le différentiel de performance risque d'être faible. Un cas mérite toutefois d'être signalé, celui de l'alpha amylase maltogénique thermostable de Bacillus stearothermophilus. Le gène de cette enzyme a été cloné et s'exprime dans B. subtilis. Cette approche s'avère intéressante car on ne pouvait pas par mutagénèse sur l'espèce originale faire le saut quantitatif nécessaire au plan économique.