English (Environmental Management; Farm Management and Policy; Animal Feed (Agric.))
forest grazing [correct]
DEF: The combined use of forestland or woodland for both wood production and animal production by grazing of the coexisting indigenous forage, or vegetation that is managed like indigenous forage.
CONT: In most countries both trees and forage are important but there is not enough of either resource to satisfy all needs. Therefore, in considering forest grazing, the need for a type of management which will permit the production of wood products as well as forage should be kept in mind.
French (Gestion environnementale; Gestion et politique agricole; Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
pâturage en forêt [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans la plupart des pays, les ressources forestières et fourragères revêtent une grande importance, mais bien souvent ces ressources ne suffisent pas à satisfaire les besoins de la population. Aussi convient-il, dans une étude du pâturage en forêt, de ne jamais perdre de vue la nécessité d'un aménagement permettant tant la production de bois que la production fourragère.
OBS: pâturage en forêt : terme extrait du Glossaire de l'agriculture anglais/français et reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'OCDE [Organisation de coopération et de développement économique].
Spanish (Gestión del medio ambiente; Gestión y política agrícola; Alimentación animal (Agricultura))
pastoreo en el bosque [correct, masculine noun]; pastoreo forestal [correct, masculine noun]