English (Oilseed Crops; Fibre Crops)
flax shive [correct]; flax shiv [correct]; flax sheave [correct]; flax shove [correct]; show [correct, noun, Great Britain, obsolete]
DEF: Wooden refuse left over after removing fibre from flax straw.
OBS: Flax shives can be used for the production of particleboards, animal beddings, mulch and biofuel, among other things.
OBS: flax shive; flax shiv; flax sheave; flax shove; show: designations usually used in the plural.
French (Culture des plantes oléagineuses; Culture des plantes textiles)
ana de lin [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Débris d'écorce ou de bois obtenu à la suite du teillage de la tige de lin.
OBS: Les anas de lin sont entre autres utilisés pour la production de panneaux de particules agglomérées, de litières animales, de paillis et de biocombustibles.
OBS: ana de lin : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.
Spanish (Cultivo de oleaginosas; Cultivo de plantas textiles)
agramiza [correct, feminine noun]; agramiza de lino [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Caña quebrantada que queda como desperdicio o parte más basta después de agramado el cáñamo o el lino.