English (Biological Sciences; Animal Pests (Crops))
parasite [correct]
DEF: A plant or animal that lives on or within another organism from which it derives sustenance or protection without making compensation.
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Sciences biologiques; Animaux nuisibles aux cultures)
parasite [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Organisme animal ou végétal qui vit aux dépens d'un autre (appelé hôte) lui portant préjudice mais sans le détruire (à la différence du prédateur).
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas; Animales dañinos para los cultivos)
parásito [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Organismo que vive dentro o sobre un organismo mayor, alimentándose de éste.