English (Animal Husbandry; Organic Farming)
organic livestock [correct]
OBS: Livestock raised under conditions of minimal stress, including reasonable freedom of movement, lack of crowding and access to sunshine, fresh air and water. All grains, forages and protein supplements fed to the animals must be organically grown. Animal health must be maintained without the use of antibiotics, synthetic growth promoters, hormones or similar products.
French (Élevage des animaux; Agriculture biologique)
bétail biologique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les producteurs de bétail biologique élèvent leurs animaux dans des conditions saines. Sont bannies l'utilisation routinière d'antibiotiques, les hormones de croissance et les boulettes de plastique parfois ajoutées pour améliorer la texture des moulées. La production biologique du bétail met l'emphase sur des conditions saines de vie et sur les soins attentifs portés à tous les animaux de la ferme.