English (Biological Sciences; Biotechnology)
tryptophan [correct]; 2-amino-3-indolepropionic acid [correct]; [alpha]-amino-[bêta]-3-indole propionic acid [correct]; amino-indole-propionic acid [correct]
DEF: Essential amino acid present in high concentrations in animal and fish protein. It is a precursor of serotonin, a chemical important in the transmission of nerve impulses across nerve cell connections.
French (Sciences biologiques; Biotechnologie)
tryptophane [correct, masculine noun]; acide [alpha]-amino [bêta]-indoylpropionique [correct, masculine noun]; [bêta]-indolalanine [correct]; acide indolaminopropionique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Acide aminé cyclique indispensable et présent dans la plupart des protéines en quantité généralement assez faible; précurseur de la sérotonine et de la nicotinamide.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas; Biotecnología)
triptófano [correct, masculine noun]