English (Biochemistry)
vimentin [correct]
CONT: In general, the majority of cell types in the adult animal contain only a single class of intermediate filaments. A few, however, contain vimentin as well as another intermediate filament protein.
OBS: Vimentin-containing fibers are prominent in many cultured fibroblast cells. The filaments are extremely insoluble - a property suggesting that they play a structural role.
French (Biochimie)
vimentine [feminine noun]
DEF: Protéine constitutive des filaments intermédiaires, principalement présente dans des cellules peu différenciées, qui établit, grâce à une protéine de liaison, des interactions avec les microtubules.
OBS: vimentine : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 12 septembre 2019.