English (Biotechnology; Genetics)
adenoviral vector [correct]
CONT: There is some interest in adenoviruses as gene cloning vectors for expressing large amounts of recombinant proteins in animal cells. Like many viruses, adenoviruses have the ability to "turn on" their genes at a very high level. Adenoviral vectors seek to use this property by replacing a viral gene with another one, one that codes for a protein we want.
French (Biotechnologie; Génétique)
vecteur adénoviral [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vecteur de transfert construit à partir d'un adénovirus (virus à ADN).