English (Grain Growing; Brewing and Malting)
malting barley [correct]; MBL [correct]; malt barley [correct]; brewing barley [correct]; brewer's barley [correct]
CONT: Barley is widely grown in Western Europe where it is mainly used as an animal feed; but in two of the major producing countries [a] substantial proportion of the crop is used for malting [and then brewed to make beer. ] While good malting barleys are genetically low in protein, the best varieties are more capable of retaining their malting ability at high protein levels than the less good ones.
OBS: malt barley; MBL: term and abbreviation used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
OBS: malting barley; brewer’s barley: terms extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Culture des céréales; Brasserie et malterie)
orge de brasserie [correct, feminine noun]; orge brassicole [correct, feminine noun]; orge de malterie [correct, feminine noun]; orge à orientation brassicole [correct, feminine noun]; MBL [correct, feminine noun]; MBL
CONT: Les orges de brasserie sont des variétés spéciales [...] La germination de l'orge puis la déshydratation par touraillage donne le malt contenant des quantités importantes de diastases qui dans la fabrication de la bière transformeront l'amidon de l'orge en glucose puis en alcool.
OBS: orge de brasserie; orge brassicole; orge de malterie; MBL : termes et abréviation en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.
OBS: orge de brasserie; orge brassicole; orge à orientation brassicole : termes extraits du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Cultivo de cereales; Fabricación de cerveza y malta)
cebada cervecera [feminine noun]