English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates; Paleontology)
stolon [correct]
DEF: A more or less prolonged extension of the body wall(as of an anthozoan, hydrozoan, bryozoan, or ascidian) from which buds are developed giving rise to new zooids and thus forming a compound animal in which the zooids usually remain united by the stolon.
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés; Paléontologie)
stolon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nom commun à des structures bourgeonnantes de nombreux invertébrés, qui assurent la multiplication asexuée ou la constitution de colonies, comme c'est le cas chez des cnidaires, les bryozoaires entoproctes, les ptérobranches, graptolites, thaliacés et ascidies doniales.