English (Cytology)
residual body
CONT: residual bodies are formed if the digestion is incomplete. In some cells, such as amoeba and other protozoa, these residual bodies are eliminated by defecation. In other cells they may remain for a long time and may be important in the aging process. For example, the pigment inclusions found in nerve cells of old animal may be a result of this type of process.
French (Cytologie)
corps résiduel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: il représente le dernier stade de l'évolution du lysosome dans le cytoplasme cellulaire après qu'il ait digéré les produits qu'il a incorporés et avant qu'il rejette les déchets à l'extérieur.