English (Ecology (General); Animal Behaviour)
detritivore [correct]; detritus feeder [correct]; scavenger [correct, noun]
CONT: When dead plants and animals decay, their remains often form small particles called detritus. A detritivorous animal, or detritus feeder, is an animal that feeds on these particles. Detritivores are common on the seafloor, and include animals such as sea cucumbers and brittlestars.
OBS: "Scavenger" can also refer to organisms that feed on dead animal matter.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Comportement animal)
détritivore [correct, masculine noun]; détritiphage [masculine noun]
DEF: Catégorie d'êtres vivants qui se nourrissent de détritus d'origine végétale ou animale constituant la matière organique morte.
CONT: On distingue plusieurs catégories de détritivores selon qu'ils consomment de la matière organique en voie de décomposition (saprophages), des excréments (coprophages), des cadavres (nécrophages), ou encore de la matière organique en voie d'humification (géophages) [...]
Spanish (Ecología (Generalidades); Comportamiento animal)
detritívoro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Organismo que se alimenta de materia orgánica muerta.