English (Classification of Coal; Chemistry; Winemaking)
animal charcoal
DEF: Finely powdered charcoal prepared from animal remains, sometimes used for decolorizing musts and wines.
French (Classification des charbons; Chimie; Industrie vinicole)
noir animal [masculine noun]; charbon animal [masculine noun]
DEF: Charbon obtenu par la calcination des os en vases clos. Sert à décolorer les moûts et à détacher les vins blancs.
Spanish (Clasificación del carbón; Química; Industria vinícola)
carbón animal [correct, masculine noun]; negro animal [masculine noun]
DEF: Carbón que se obtiene mediante la calcinación de huesos.
OBS: Usado principalmente en farmacia.