English (Archaeology; Environment)
environmental archaeology [correct]; environmental archeology [correct]
CONT: Environmental archeology, which seeks to discover the interrelationships between societies and the environments they lived in, has broadened archeology's field of vision by looking scientifically at things once ignored or discarded, such as plant remains including seeds and pollen, animal bones, shells, soils, and microorganisms.
French (Archéologie; Environnement)
archéologie environnementale [correct, feminine noun]; archéologie de l'environnement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'archéologie environnementale est une branche de l'archéologie qui étudie les interactions entre les sociétés humaines et leurs milieux. Elle met en relation l'archéologie avec la biologie, la géographie et les géosciences.