English (Geochemistry; Paleontology; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
silicified [correct]
DEF: Made into silica.
CONT: Wall rocks are in places silicified, feldspathized, and mineralized but elsewhere are apparently unaltered ...
OBS: Organic remains, both plant and animal, are often thus converted [into silica].
OBS: silicified: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
PHR: Silicified evaporite, rock, zone.
French (Géochimie; Paléontologie; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
silicifié [correct]
DEF: Transformé en silice.
CONT: Les roches encaissantes sont par endroits silicifiées, feldspathisées et minéralisées, mais ailleurs elles sont apparemment non altérées [...]
OBS: silicifié : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
PHR: Tronc d'arbre silicifié.
PHR: Évaporite, roche, zone silicifiée.