English (Paleontology)
torsion [correct]
OBS: (...) the process of "torsion" involves a rotation of the mantle [of a young prosobranch gastropod], and [the] juvenile shell, with its enclosed viscera, through an angle of 180 degrees in relation to the velum(from which the head later develops) and the foot. As a result the mantle cavity comes to occupy an anterodorsal position, while the coiling of the shell assumes the endogastric direction typical of the adult gastropod. Effects of this torsion on the cells from which various organs of the adult animal later arise are far-reaching. Thus, when they develop, the nerve cords connecting the cerebral and pleural to the visceral ganglia are found to be crossed(...) rather like a figure 8, instead of being parallel. The gut has been twisted into a loop. It is, moreover obvious that the positions of the left and right ctenidia, osphradia, hypobranchial glands, heart auricles, and kidneys of the ancestral untorqued form become transposed as the result of torsion, so that when, as in most prosobranchs, only one of each of these organs remains, this, although now on the 6ft-hand side, represents the original right-hand organ.
French (Paléontologie)
torsion [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [...] à la suite de [la] flexure [anopédieuse] amenant le sac viscéral vers l'avant, et avec lui le manteau qui l'enveloppe ainsi que la cavité palléale qui les sépare et contient les branchies, les Gastéropodes subissent une "torsion" de 180 degrés amenant le complexe palléal en position antéro-latérale, et se continuant par la progressive torsion spirale des viscères, du muscle columellaire et de la coquille [...]. Cette torsion non seulement affecte le sac viscéral et la coquille qui moule le manteau en leur imprimant une forme hélicoïdale, mais entraîne aussi le "chiasma" du système nerveux dont les ganglions, initialement placés à droite, vont prendre une position topographique gauche et "vice versa". Et surtout, la principale conséquence de la torsion hélicoïdale est d'avoir transformé les Gastéropodes en animaux dissymétriques: l'étude des parties molles prouve que les organes pairs du côté droit (côté gauche originel) sont plus petits que ceux du côté gauche, et peuvent même s'atrophier et disparaître.
Spanish (Paleontología)
torsión [feminine noun]