English (Archaeology; Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage); Collection Items (Museums and Heritage))
faunal remain [correct]; animal remain [correct]
CONT: Faunal remains are the items left behind when an animal dies. It includes : bones, shells, hair, chitin, scales, hides, proteins and DNA. Of these items, bones and shells are the ones that occur most frequently at archaeological sites where faunal remains can be found.
OBS: faunal remain; animal remain: designations usually used in the plural.
French (Archéologie; Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine); Objets de collection (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
vestige de faune [correct, masculine noun]; vestige faunique [correct, masculine noun]; reste faunique [correct, masculine noun]; reste de faune [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsqu'ils sont déterrés pour la première fois, les vestiges fauniques sont souvent humides ou mouillés. Avant de pouvoir en faire l'examen ou de les entreposer dans une collection de recherche, il faut donc les sécher.
OBS: vestige de faune; vestige faunique; reste faunique; reste de faune : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.