English (Genetics)
in utero gene therapy [correct]; placental gene therapy [correct]
CONT: It is likely that animal research will lay the necessary foundation and open up ways to study genetic events occurring in human embryos made from gametes donated by parents at increased risk for transmitting such genetic diseases to their offspring. Experiments comparing mechanisms in the abnormal embryo with those in the normal embryo may yield knowledge that will lead to treatments, including in utero gene therapy. Without such knowledge, in utero gene therapy will be a shot in the dark.
French (Génétique)
thérapie in utero [correct, feminine noun]; thérapie génique in utero [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Enfin, certains espoirs reposent sur la possibilité de réaliser, encore plus précocement, des thérapies in utero à un stade d'immaturité immunologique assurant la tolérance. L'équipe de Jean-Louis Touraine de l'hôpital Édouard-Hériot à Lyon, a obtenu des résultats très encourageants en transplantant des cellules du foie fœtal - organe hématopoïétique majeur pendant la gestation - chez le jeune enfant et même chez le fœtus pendant la grossesse.