English (Ecology (General); Environmental Management; Parks and Botanical Gardens)
ecological reserve [correct]
CONT: The Government may, by regulation, establish as an ecological reserve any territory composed of public lands if it considers that measure necessary : a) to preserve such territory in its natural state; b) to reserve such territory for scientific research and, if need be, for education; or, c) to safeguard animal and plant species threatened with disappearance or extinction.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Gestion environnementale; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
réserve écologique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aux termes de la loi, terres publiques que le gouvernement réserve, soit pour la conservation à l'état naturel, soit pour la recherche scientifique et, s'il y a lieu, l'éducation, soit encore pour la sauvegarde des espèces animales et végétales menacées de disparition ou d'extinction.
OBS: Loi sur les réserves écologiques.
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.
Spanish (Ecología (Generalidades); Gestión del medio ambiente; Parques y jardines botánicos)
reserva ecológica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Área terrestre, marina o una combinación de ambas, en estado natural o seminatural, designada para proteger la integridad ecológica de ecosistemas o parte de ellos, de importancia internacional, regional o nacional y manejada principalmente con fines de conservación de ecosistemas.
OBS: Las reservas, a diferencia de los parques nacionales, pueden o no contener ecosistemas completos y presentan un grado de naturalidad menor o son relativamente de menor tamaño.