English (Biological Sciences)
intracerebral graft [correct]
CONT: Physicians at the University of Pittsburgh Medical Center(UPMC) are evaluating the use of LBS-Neurons in the world's first clinical human neuron transplant into a patient's brain. This is the first effort to treat stroke patients with an intracerebral graft of cells. These neurons are provided by Layton Science, Inc., located in Atherton, Cal. Specifically, the Pitt research team expects the LBS-neurons to improve the function of neurons damaged after a stroke. Based on previous studies with an animal model of stroke, researchers think that grafted LBS-Neurons will either enhance the function of host neurons that survive a stroke but are impaired, or replace host neurons that have been destroyed by a stroke.
French (Sciences biologiques)
greffe intracérébrale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les premiers résultats de la greffe intracérébrale de neurones fœtaux réalisés chez cinq patients atteints de la maladie de Huntington, viennent d'être publiés par des chercheurs de l'Inserm, associés à des médecins de l'Assistance publique - Hôpitaux de Paris [...] Trois ans après la greffe, trois patients présentent une nette amélioration de leurs capacités intellectuelles et motrices. Ils peuvent à nouveau réaliser des tâches qu'ils n'avaient pu faire depuis des années, comme rouler à bicyclette, nager, faire du bricolage ou jouer de la guitare. Ces résultats, qui paraissent dans la revue «The Lancet» (The Lancet, vol. 356, n° 9246, 9 décembre 2000) montrent pour la première fois, qu'il est possible, de restaurer les fonctions cérébrales déficientes de ces patients, pour lesquels aucun traitement n'est, à ce jour, disponible.