English (Protection of Farm Animals; Scientific Research; Ethics and Morals)
reduction [correct]
CONT: Reduction refers to any strategy that results in fewer animals being used to obtain sufficient data to answer a research question while maximizing the information obtained per animal. This potentially limits or avoids the subsequent use of additional animals although it is important that this be done without further compromising any individual animal' s lifetime welfare.
French (Protection des animaux (Agric.); Recherche scientifique; Éthique et Morale)
réduction [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La réduction désigne toutes les solutions dont le résultat se traduit soit par une diminution du nombre d'animaux utilisés tout en obtenant suffisamment de données pour répondre aux questions reliées à l'étude, soit par une utilisation qui maximise les données obtenues de chaque animal, ce qui peut limiter ou éviter l'utilisation subséquente d'animaux supplémentaires, et ce, sans pour autant compromettre le bien-être animal.