English (Animal Biology; Collaboration with the FAO)
marker residue [correct]
DEF: A residue whose concentration decreases in a known relationship to the level of total residues in tissues, eggs, milk or other animal tissues.
French (Biologie animale; Collaboration avec la FAO)
résidu marqueur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Résidu dont la teneur diminue dans un rapport connu par rapport au total des résidus dans les tissus, les œufs, le lait ou autres tissus animaux.