English (Philosophy (General); Legal System; Environmental Law; Protection of Farm Animals)
animal rights [correct, plural]
DEF: A value theory and commitment that extends basic human protection in law and practice to animals.
OBS: The Animal Rights Movement goes beyond the humane treatment movement of earlier times. Animal rights advocates work for human reforms, but also advocates vegetarianism and in some cases veganism (eating no animal parts or products). Animal rights activists aim to end human exploitation and mistreatment of animals and see animals as having a certain level of sentience and with inherent rights that should ne protected by laws.
OBS: animal rights : rarely used in the singular(animal right) ;usually used in the plural, as a collective term.
OBS: Related concept: animal law [in French: "droit animal"], a combination of statutory and case law in which the nature—legal, social or biological—of animals is an important factor.
French (Philosophie (Généralités); Théorie du droit; Droit environnemental; Protection des animaux (Agric.))
droits des animaux [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Le mouvement [...] pour les droits des animaux ne s'occupe pas seulement de protection animale et de lois pour la protection animale, mais il met aussi en question l'acception fondamentale de notre représentation du monde : Pourquoi les humains seraient-ils plus importants que les animaux non humains ?
CONT: Le bien-être humain doit-il avoir préséance sur les droits des animaux? Y a-t-il une limite au transfert de gènes interespèces?
OBS: droits des animaux : terme très rarement au singulier (droit des animaux); utilisé au pluriel, comme collectif.
OBS: Notion apparentée : droit animal (en anglais : « animal law »), qui se rapporte à ce qui est exigible ou permis par conformité à une règle précise, formulée, comme une loi ou un règlement, en prenant en compte les animaux.