English (Animal Reproduction; Horse Husbandry)
stud fee [correct]
DEF: A price paid by the owner of a female animal, such as a horse or a dog, to the owner of the male animal for the right to breed to it.
CONT: Stud fees can range from a small amount for a local male animal of unknown breeding to several hundred thousand dollars for the right to breed to a champion Thoroughbred race horse such as My Typhoon or Storm Cat, who have, at times, stood for fees of up to US$500, 000.
OBS: Stud fee: term frequently used in the plural in this context.
French (Reproduction des animaux; Élevage des chevaux)
frais de saillie [correct, masculine noun, plural, Canada]; prix de saillie [correct, masculine noun, Europe]
CONT: L'achat de la saillie comprend seulement les frais de saillie. Tous les autres frais (pensions, transport de semence, frais vétérinaires, etc.) sont aux frais de l'acheteur. Avant de procéder à l'achat d'une saillie, assurez-vous d'avoir pris connaissance des exigences de chaque étalonnier.