English (Ecology (General); Ecosystems)
shoreline hardening [correct]
CONT: Shoreline hardening is the clearing of the natural vegetation along the shore and into the water and putting in things like concrete docks and walls right next to the water's edge. Cutting the grass right to the water's edge is another way of hardening the shoreline. Water becomes dirty and both natural plants and animal communities are destroyed. This causes a dramatic loss of habitat.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Écosystèmes)
artificialisation de la rive [correct, feminine noun]; artificialisation de la berge [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les marais intertidaux qui constituent l'habitat du gentianopsis élancé variété de Victorin ne sont pas rares le long de l'estuaire d'eau douce du Saint-Laurent. [...] Bien qu'il soit toujours possible que des projets de développement viennent empiéter sur l'habitat de l'espèce, son intégrité semble, à l'heure actuelle, davantage menacée par l'utilisation qu'en font les résidents et les villégiateurs : passage répété de véhicules hors route dans un même secteur, creusage du littoral pour l'installation de caches par les chasseurs, artificialisation de la rive par la coupe d'arbres ou l'érection de murets.