English (Farm Management and Policy; Environmental Management; Animal Husbandry)
livestock density [correct]
CONT: The increasing animal numbers raises concern regarding the soil absorption capacity if the additional manure is to be disposed of on land. In many European countries, a maximum allowable livestock density of 2. 4-2. 8 livestock units/ha is enforced to keep manure application within usual soil absorption capacities and reduce the risk of contamination.
French (Gestion et politique agricole; Gestion environnementale; Élevage des animaux)
chargement en bétail [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le chargement en bétail des pâturages doit être conforme au site et à la capacité de rendement du sol.
OBS: S'exprime en unités de gros bétail par hectare à un instant donné.
OBS: chargement en bétail : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.