English (Animal Care Equipment (Farm equipment))
self-catching headgate [correct]; self-catching head gate [correct]
CONT: Self-catching headgates. These are easy to operate, will seldom choke your cattle when they are securely attached and allow the rapid movement of your animals with minimal risk of balking. The headgates also come with manual controls that you can use to increase their reliability. Unfortunately, self-catching headgates are not suitable for holding horned cattle since they can cause shoulder bruises on them if they lunge at them when cocked. They also at times allow the escape of an animal.
French (Soins aux animaux (Matériel agricole))
porte cornadis à fermeture automatique [correct, feminine noun]; cornadis à fermeture automatique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il est presque impossible de soigner les bêtes sans utiliser de cornadis ou de cage de contention pour les immobiliser. Les quatre principaux types sont les suivants : cornadis à fermeture automatique, collier-attache de type ciseaux, cornadis à carcan (positif) et collier attache à ouverture coulissante.