English (Scientific Research Methods; Toxicology; Collaboration with the FAO)
animal model [correct]
CONT: The use of animal models for assessing toxicological endpoints is a major element in the risk assessment of many compounds, such as pesticides. In most cases, however, the substance to be tested is well characterized, of known purity, of no particular nutritional value, and human exposure to it is generally low.
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Toxicologie; Collaboration avec la FAO)
modèle animal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La lipoprotéine A est constituée d'une lipoprotéine de faible densité (LDL) et d'une apolipoprotéine (ApoA) ressemblant au plasminogène. Seuls les primates possédant l'ApoA, il est difficile d'envisager un modèle animal simple de l'athérosclérose.
Spanish (Métodos de investigación científica; Toxicología; Colaboración con la FAO)
modelo animal [correct, masculine noun]