English (Emergency Management)
volunteer support [correct, standardized]
DEF: All services that are provided by trained volunteers year round and during surge periods and that are coordinated through community service groups in order to support emergency responders, emergency support functions and recovery personnel.
OBS: Volunteer support includes transportation, communications, mass care, resource management, medical services, firefighting operations, search and rescue, public safety and security, long-term community recovery and animal emergency response.
OBS: volunteer support: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences)
soutien de bénévoles [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble de services qui sont fournis par des bénévoles formés, à longueur d'année et lors de périodes d'intensification des besoins, et qui sont coordonnés par le biais de groupes de services communautaires afin d'appuyer les intervenants d’urgence, les fonctions de soutien en cas d'urgence et le personnel chargé du rétablissement.
OBS: Le soutien des bénévoles comprend le transport, les communications, les soins demasse, la gestion des ressources, les services médicaux, la lutte contre les incendies, larecherche et le sauvetage, la sécurité et la protection du public, le rétablissement de lacollectivité à long terme et l'intervention d'urgence auprès des animaux.
OBS: soutien de bénévoles : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.