English (Immunology)
experimental vaccine [correct]; candidate vaccine [correct]; vaccine candidate [correct]; trial vaccine [correct]
CONT: Researchers first evaluate experimental vaccines in the laboratory and animal models. If a vaccine candidate is safe and appears promising in these preclinical experiments, it may go on to be carefully tested in people. Experimental vaccines undergo several phases of clinical testing to establish their safety and efficacy.
French (Immunologie)
vaccin expérimental [correct, masculine noun]; candidat-vaccin [correct, masculine noun]; vaccin au stade expérimental [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans une première partie, le candidat-vaccin serait essayé sur quelques volontaires qui n'ont guère de risque de rencontrer le virus et sur lesquels il s'agirait simplement de vérifier si la vaccination provoque une montée d'anticorps.
Spanish (Inmunología)
vacuna experimental [feminine noun]; vacuna en la etapa experimental [feminine noun]