English (Emergency Management)
evacuated animal [correct, standardized]
DEF: An animal that is moved from a place of actual or potential danger to a place of relative safety.
OBS: evacuated animal: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences)
animal évacué [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Animal déplacé du lieu où il y a un danger potentiel ou actuel à un endroit relativement sûr.
OBS: animal évacué : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.