English (Animal Biology; Animal Diseases; Slaughterhouses)
downer [correct, adjective]; downed [correct]
DEF: [Refers to] an animal that is non-ambulatory (unable to stand without assistance or to move without being dragged or carried) regardless of size or age.
CONT: Services of the mobile abattoir will not be used for dead, dying, downed or diseased animals. The meat inspector must make the decision as to whether the animal is fit or unfit for slaughter.
PHR: A downer cow, sow.
French (Biologie animale; Maladies des animaux; Abattoirs)
ne se levant pas [correct]; couché [correct]; à terre [correct]
CONT: Les animaux «à terre» sont les animaux qui ne peuvent pas se tenir debout ou qui peuvent seulement se lever pour de très courtes périodes. Ces animaux doivent être traités de façon à ne pas leur causer de souffrance indue et sont habituellement mis à part dès l’inspection.