English (Biochemistry)
biological catalyst
CONT: It seems reasonable to define biotechnology as :"the application of scientific and engineering principles to the processing of materials by biological agents to provide goods and services. "In this definition "biological agents" refers to a wide range of biological catalysts but particularly to microorganisms, enzymes and animal and plant cells.
French (Biochimie)
catalyseur biologique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il semble (...) raisonnable de définir la biotechnologie comme suit : «L'application des principes de la science et de l'ingénierie au traitement de matières par des agents biologiques dans la production de biens et de services». Dans notre définition, les "agents biologiques" désignent un éventail très large de catalyseurs biologiques, mais plus particulièrement des micro-organismes, des enzymes et des cellules animales ou végétales.