English (Architecture)
domestic architecture [correct]
CONT: Domestic architecture is produced for the social unit : the individual, family, or clan and their dependents, human and animal. It provides shelter and security for the basic physical functions of life and at times also for commercial, industrial, or agricultural activities that involve the family unit rather than the community.
French (Architecture)
architecture domestique [correct, feminine noun]; architecture privée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conception et production de bâtiments à usage familial.
CONT: [...] l'architecture domestique [...] donne aux hommes et à des unités sociales définies (clan, communauté, famille) un bâtiment dans lequel ils peuvent s'abriter, se reposer, manger et dormir [...]