English (Meats and Meat Industries; Regulations and Standards (Food))
stag [correct, federal act, noun]
DEF: ... a mature male bison, bovine or ovine animal that has been castrated before slaughter and exhibits pronounced masculinity at the time of grading.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie; Réglementation et normalisation (Alimentation))
mâle castré [correct, federal act, masculine noun]
DEF: Bison, bovin ou ovin mâle adulte qui a été castré avant d'être abattu et qui présente des caractéristiques masculines prononcées au moment où il est classé.