English (Sheep Raising)
adult ovine
OBS: A castrated or entire male ovine animal, or a female ovine animal, presented for slaughter, of which at least one of the teeth of the third pair of permanent incisors has erupted, or a female ovine which has lambed.
French (Élevage des ovins)
ovin adulte
OBS: Ovin mâle, castré ou non, ou ovin femelle, livré à l'abattoir, et dont l'âge minimal est caractérisé par l'éruption d'au moins une dent de la troisième paire d'incisives (premières mitoyennes) de seconde dentition, ou ovin femelle ayant mis bas.