English (Animal Husbandry; Slaughterhouses)
slaughter animal; animal for slaughter
DEF: An animal primarily bred for its meat.
OBS: slaughter animal; animal for slaughter : terms extracted from the “Glossaire de l'agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Élevage des animaux; Abattoirs)
animal de boucherie [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Animal destiné à l'abattage.
OBS: animal de boucherie : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Cría de ganado; Mataderos)
animal de abasto [correct, masculine noun]; animal de sacrificio [correct, masculine noun]