English (Slaughterhouses)
slaughter and dressing line
OBS: slaughter and dressing are generally a continuous process, except where animals are frozen prior to dressing. Dressing includes all operations required to prepare the hot carcass for chilling and subsequent breakdown. The degree of dressing depends upon the type of animal, market...
French (Abattoirs)
chaîne mécanisée d'abattage [feminine noun]