English (Sheep Raising; Slaughterhouses)
slaughter lamb [correct]
CONT: A lamb weighing more than 15 kg.-Traditionally, despite the lack of precise criteria applicable to the living animal, slaughter lambs are subdivided into milk-fed lambs or unweaned lambs, and grass-fed lambs("grazers") or lambs fattened after weaning. The term "grass-fed lamb" should be qualified by the term "castrated" or "entire, "if appropriate.
French (Élevage des ovins; Abattoirs)
agneau de boucherie [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Agneau pesant plus de 15 kg. - Traditionnellement, malgré le manque de critères précis applicables à l'animal vivant, on subdivise l'agneau de boucherie proprement dit en agneau blanc (laiton) ou agneau non sevré, et en agneau gris (broutard) ou agneau engraissé après sevrage. L'appellation «agneau gris» doit être suivie du qualificatif «castré» ou «non castré», selon le cas.