English (Honorary Distinctions; Animal Science)
Fellowship Award [correct, Canada]; Award of Merit [former designation, correct, Canada]
OBS: This is the highest honour bestowed by the Society to members who have made an outstanding contribution in any field of animal agriculture.
French (Titres honorifiques et décorations; Zootechnie)
Prix du Mérite [correct, masculine noun, Canada]
OBS: Le Prix du Mérite représente l'honneur le plus important décerné par la Société au membre dont la contribution en agriculture animale a été jugée exceptionnelle.