English (Biochemistry; Ecology (General); Oceanography)
chemical transmitter [correct]
DEF: Substance secreted by marine organisms, plant and animal, that affects the behaviour or biological functions of other organisms of the same or different species.
French (Biochimie; Écologie (Généralités); Océanographie)
télémédiateur chimique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Substance sécrétée dans le milieu marin par des organismes, animaux ou végétaux, et qui agit à distance sur le comportement ou les fonctions biologiques d'individus de la même espèce ou d'autres espèces.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Ecología (Generalidades); Oceanografía)
transmisor químico [correct, masculine noun]