English (Genetics; Botany; Zoology)
de-extinction [correct]
CONT: There are at least three semi-successful techniques for de-extinction so far. 1) Selective back-breeding of existing descendents to recreate a primordial ancestor... 2) Cloning with cells from cryopreserved tissue of a recently extinct animal can generate viable eggs.... 3) Allele replacement for precisely hybridizing a living species into an extinct species...
French (Génétique; Botanique; Zoologie)
dé-extinction [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] fait de tenter de redonner vie à certaines espèces disparues.