English (Ecosystems)
compositional change [correct]
CONT: This practice is causing structural and compositional changes to local biodiversity, contributing to atmospheric dispersal of these toxins to distant lands and waters, adding to stream pollution, and affecting various animal and plant species.
French (Écosystèmes)
changement dans la composition [masculine noun]
CONT: Cette façon de faire entraîne des changements dans la structure et la composition de la biodiversité locale et favorise la dispersion atmosphérique de toxines vers des terres et des plans d'eau éloignés, causant ainsi la pollution des cours d'eau et menaçant la santé de nombreuses espèces animales et végétales.