English (Ecosystems; Botany)
shade-requiring plant [correct]
CONT: Across the breadth of Canada, the geographical extant of forests makes possible a great variety of animal, and shade-requiring plant species dependent upon the existence of forest and on the unique microclimate maintained by the trees and shrubs.
French (Écosystèmes; Botanique)
plante sciaphile [feminine noun]
CONT: L'étendue des forêts au Canada favorise l'existence d'un grand nombre d'espèces d'animaux et de plantes sciaphiles dépendant des forêts et du microclimat unique créé par les arbres et les arbustes.