English (Bacterial Diseases)
tick-borne relapsing fever [correct]; TBRF [correct]; endemic relapsing fever [correct]
DEF: A type of relapsing fever that can be caused by numerous different species of Borrelia, spread to humans from animal reservoirs through tick vectors that are usually species of Ornithodoros.
OBS: A68.1: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Maladies bactériennes)
fièvre récurrente à tiques [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La fièvre récurrente à tiques est une pathologie cosmopolite causée par une bactérie du genre Borrelia. Elle est transmise par des tiques molles (Ornithodoros).
OBS: A68.1 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.