English (Animal Behaviour)
exploratory behavior [correct]; exploratory behaviour [correct]
DEF: Behaviour which produces the species typical orientation in time and space necessary for effective learning. Through exploratory behaviour, the animal learns to know its nest site and its surroundings.
French (Comportement animal)
comportement explorateur [correct, masculine noun]; comportement d'exploration [masculine noun]
CONT: Le déplacement à travers une enceinte ou un territoire, en l'absence de tout besoin immédiat comme la faim [...] constitue le comportement explorateur proprement dit