English (Ecology (General); Animal Behaviour)
home range [correct]
DEF: The area in which an animal (or a mated pair) lives, hunts, and mates throughout its life.
CONT: The animal doesn’t necessarily use its whole home range every day. The home ranges of males and females of the same species may overlap, and a male's home range may include that of several females. Many factors influence the size, shape, and use of a home range, such as the gender and age of the animal, the season, the amount of food available, the nearness of mates, and the degree of fighting among its kind. The boundaries of a home range are often marked by scats, urine, or other signs.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Comportement animal)
domaine vital [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Chez les animaux, on dénomme domaine vital l'ensemble des habitats dans lesquels l'espèce peut se rencontrer. [...] À l'intérieur du domaine vital, les individus d'une même population peuvent se déplacer librement ou au contraire se confiner à l'intérieur d'un territoire d'espèces ou d'individus ayant un comportement territorial.