English (Animal Biology; Zoology)
hypothermia [correct]
DEF: Physiological condition in which the body core temperature falls below that considered normal for a homeothermic animal. When food resources are scarce, some species of birds are able to maintain a type of controlled hypothermia, or torpor, in which their metabolic expenditures and thus amount of energy required to survive are reduced.
French (Biologie animale; Zoologie)
hypothermie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: État physiologique d'un homéotherme lorsque sa température corporelle s'abaisse au-dessous de la température normale. Certaines espèces d'oiseaux ont la capacité d'entrer dans une phase d'hypothermie contrôlée lorsque les ressources alimentaires se font rares, diminuant ainsi leurs besoins métaboliques et donc le seuil d'énergie nécessaire à leur survie.
Spanish (Biología animal; Zoología)
hipotermia [correct, feminine noun]