English (Plant Biology; Animal Biology; Ecology (General))
eurythermal [correct]; eurythermic [correct]; eurythermous [correct]; eurytherm [adjective]
DEF: [Said of an organism, e. g., animal, plant, species or bacterium, which is] able to live in a wide range of temperatures.
OBS: ... in opposition to "stenotherm" ... which [refers to organisms which] can live only in warm or only in cold water.
OBS: When referring to bacteria, relates to those which are capable of good growth from 28 °C to 50 °C and above.
French (Biologie végétale; Biologie animale; Écologie (Généralités))
eurytherme [correct, adjective]
DEF: Qui supporte d'importantes modifications de la température du milieu extérieur.
OBS: Parmi les eurythermes, les uns, notamment les espèces aquatiques, supportent de grandes variations thermiques de leur sang et de leurs tissus, les autres (homéothermes terrestres) possèdent des dispositifs qui conservent à leur milieu intérieur une température constante, tandis que celle du milieu extérieur varie largement.
OBS: Contraire : sténotherme.
Spanish (Biología vegetal; Biología animal; Ecología (Generalidades))
euritermo