English (Ecosystems)
parental ecosystem [correct]
CONT: Widely distributed plant and animal species have a strong propensity to survive in a threatened or even endangered state in small fragmented populations provided that their parental ecosystems are still present.
French (Écosystèmes)
écosystème d'origine [feminine noun]
CONT: Les espèces animales et végétales à vaste répartition ont fortement tendance à survivre à l'état de petites populations isolées, même si elles sont menacées ou en danger de disparition, dans la mesure où leur écosystème d'origine existe toujours.