English (Ecosystems; Microbiology and Parasitology)
culture of microorganisms [correct]
CONT: As for live culture ex situ collections of micro-organisms, tissue cultures, animal cells and fungi, a minimum total of 4, 000 species are maintained permanently in about 150 institutions across Canada.
French (Écosystèmes; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
culture de microorganismes [feminine noun]
CONT: En ce qui concerne les collections ex situ de cultures de microorganismes, de tissus, de cellules animales et de champignons, au moins 4 000 espèces sont maintenues en permanence par quelque 150 établissements canadiens.