English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Veterinary Medicine)
Cryptosporidium [correct]
DEF: A genus of protozoan organisms that infect the gastrointestinal tract of various animal species.
OBS: Human Cryptosporidium infection (human cryptosporidiosis) is now recognized as one of the pathogens observed in homosexual male populations as one of the agents involved in acquired immunodeficiency syndrome.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Médecine vétérinaire)
Cryptosporidium [correct, masculine noun]; cryptosporidie [correct, feminine noun]; cryptosporidié [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le Cryptosporidium est un protozoaire qui subit un cycle lors de sa maturation, cycle qui se déroule sur les épithéliums du tube digestif et des voies aériennes des mammifères, des oiseaux et des reptiles. C'est un parasite intracellulaire qui, comme le toxoplasme, appartient au sous-ordre des Eimeriina.
OBS: Protozoaire du groupe des coccidies mis en cause dans les diarrhées néonatales.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Medicina veterinaria)
Cryptosporidium
DEF: Parásito causante de la criptosporidiosis [...] el cual se encuentra en los intestinos de los animales y puede ser transmitido a los humanos por contacto directo con un animal infectado, por beber agua o comer alimentos contaminados.