English (Animal Anatomy)
skin [correct]
DEF: In the strict sense, the outer covering of an animal of the smaller kinds, e. g. sheep and goats; or of the immature animals of the larger species, e. g. calves and colts.
French (Anatomie animale)
peau [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans le sens strict, revêtement externe des animaux de petites espèces, par exemple : moutons et chèvres ou des jeunes animaux de plus grandes espèces, par exemple: veaux.