English (Animal Housing Facilities)
headrail [correct]
DEF: A horizontal member across the front of a stall to prevent an animal from entering the stall too far.
French (Logement des animaux d'élevage)
rail de retenue [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Barre horizontale fixée à l'avant d'une stalle pour empêcher les animaux de s'y engager trop loin.