English (Slaughterhouses; Pig Raising)
sticking pen [correct]
CONT: The animals are now taken to the killing pen. Hogs are put in the stock pen, where they are first stunned and then bled. Cattle are placed in the killing stall, one side of which opens outward so that the carcass will lie on a sort of table as soon as the animal is killed. Gutters are placed in each of these pens that all of the blood may be collected and saved for future use. From the sticking pen the hogs are rolled into the scalding vat and are then pulled out onto the scraping table, where they are throughly cleaned. After the cleaning operation the hog is hung on a gambrel.
French (Abattoirs; Élevage des porcs)
local de saignée [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Entre le local de saignée et le dernier point d'inspection, les carcasses doivent être espacées de façon à prévenir un contact entre les carcasses écorchées et les autres carcasses ou leurs parties.