English (Animal Reproduction; Animal Care Equipment (Farm equipment))
heatmount detector [correct]; heat mount detector [correct]; mount detector [correct]
CONT: Heat mount detectors are applied to the rear portion of the backbone or rump region of each cow. Cows on heat will stand when mounted by herdmates or a bull and the detector will respond to the pressure or rubbing from the mounting animal, becoming brightly coloured and easily recognised.
French (Reproduction des animaux; Soins aux animaux (Matériel agricole))
détecteur de monte [correct, masculine noun]; détecteur de chevauchement [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Reproducción de animales; Equipo para el cuidado de los animales (Maquinaria agrícola))
detector de monta [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un parche detector de monta sensible a la presión se pega a la base de la cola de la vaca.