English (Biotechnology; Cybernetic Systems)
bionics [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The study of human and animal biological functions, especially functions of the brain, that might be applied to the development of electronic equipment, such as computers and robots.
OBS: bionics: bio + (electr)onics.
OBS: [The term "bionics" is] used with a singular verb.
OBS: bionics: term officially approved by the Government Electronic Data Processing Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Biotechnologie; Systèmes cybernétiques)
bionique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Science interdisciplinaire qui s'inspire des modèles fournis par les animaux pour l'émission, la réception et le traitement des signaux, en vue d'une application à l'électronique.
OBS: bionique : bio + (électro)nique.
OBS: bionique : terme uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Biotecnología; Sistemas cibernéticos)
biónica [correct, feminine noun]