English (Centesis and Samplings; Scientific Research Methods)
cardiac puncture [correct]
CONT: In general, cardiac puncture is recommended for terminal stage of the study to collect a single, good quality and large volume of blood from the experimental animals; during blood sample collection, the animal will be in terminal anesthesia; an appropriate needle is used for blood sample collection with or without thoracotomy; a blood sample will be taken from the heart, preferably from the ventricle slowly to avoid collapsing of heart.
French (Ponctions et prélèvements; Méthodes de recherche scientifique)
ponction cardiaque [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ce prélèvement peut être effectué seulement sur un animal que l’on euthanasie. Il permet de prélever la dose maximum de sang.