English (Centesis and Samplings; Animal Diseases)
spatula technique [correct]
CONT: Brain samples may be collected using spatula technique of by removing the entire brain from the animal. A study to evaluate the flushing collection technique is underway. From a practical point of view this would be the collection method of choice using abattoir sites. Laboratory samples that are collected from bovine spongiform encephalopathy suspect animals arrive at the diagnostic laboratory within 24 hours.
French (Ponctions et prélèvements; Maladies des animaux)
technique de la spatule [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Technique utilisée pour le dépistage de l'encéphalopathie bovine spongiforme (maladie de la vache folle). Il s'agit simplement de prélever des tissus du cerveau du bovin abattu en insérant une spatule dans le sillon creusé par le trajet de la balle de fusil lors de l'abattage. L'échantillon ainsi prélevé sera analysé en laboratoire afin de déterminer s'il y a présence ou non de cette maladie.
OBS: Renseignement fourni par un vétérinaire au ministère de l'Agriculture et de l'Agro-Alimentaire du Canada.