English (Veterinary Medicine)
unfit animal [correct]
DEF: An animal that is sick, injured, disabled or fatigued and that cannot be moved without avoidable suffering, and must not be transported.
French (Médecine vétérinaire)
animal inapte [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Animal malade, blessé, handicapé ou fatigué qu’on ne peut transporter sans lui causer des souffrances évitables et qui ne doit donc pas être transporté.