English (Special-Language Phraseology; Tort Law (common law))
failure to exercise reasonable care [correct]
CONT: Failure to exercise reasonable care of an animal or a bird, thereby causing it suffering or injury by wilful neglect, in the absence of evidence to the contrary.
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Droit des délits (common law))
omission d'accorder des soins raisonnables [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: omission d'accorder des soins raisonnables : terme tiré du Mini-lexique sur les infractions concernant les biens et les droits de propriété et reproduit avec l'autorisation du Centre de ressources en français juridique de l'Université de Saint-Boniface.