English (Nervous System; Medical Instruments and Devices)
nerve guide [correct]
DEF: A tube made of synthetic or animal material used to direct regrowth of nerve tissue across a nerve gap. Biodegradable or bioresorbable tubes break down after nerve regrowth is completed.
French (Système nerveux; Instruments et appareillages médicaux)
tube guide nerveux [masculine noun]
CONT: Les extrémités coupées d'un nerf sciatique sont insérées dans un tube guide nerveux pour créer un pont nerveux chez les souris adultes.