English (Genetics; Biotechnology)
gene gun [correct]
CONT: Du Pont and Duke University collaborators have developed the Biolistic gene gun, a particle delivery system which employs microcarriers coated with genetic material to insert DNA into animal cells. The microcarriers are accelerated on macrocarriers in a stream of helium to fire the microcarriers into external tissue or, using surgery, into the livers of mice. The system has been used to insert genes encoding the enzyme, firefly luciferase, into mice and the next stage is likely to be insertion of a therapeutically useful gene into animal liver cells which would show the procedure to be of potential use in gene therapy.
OBS: Sometimes blank bullets containing gold particles are used instead of pressured helium to carry the DNA into animal or plant cells.
French (Génétique; Biotechnologie)
pistolet à gènes [correct, masculine noun]; canon à gènes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif d'injection de gènes dans les tissus.
CONT: L'ADN peut être également fixé sur des microparticules d'or, projetées dans les tissus par un 'pistolet à gènes' (gene gun) que commercialise la firme américaine Agracetus.
Spanish (Genética; Biotecnología)
pistola génica [correct, feminine noun]; pistola de genes [correct, feminine noun]; cañón de genes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo que se utiliza para introducir ADN en células a través del bombardeo de tejidos con micropartículas de metal recubiertas con ADN.
CONT: Un método de transformación utilizado en algunos cultivos, es el “cañón de genes” o “pistola de genes”, instrumento que permite introducir genes en plantas mediante aceleración (o "bombardeo") de micro proyectiles de oro o tungsteno, recubiertos con el fragmento de ADN a incorporar.