English (Geochemistry; Paleontology; Chemistry)
carbonization [correct]
DEF: The slow decay under water of organic material, plant or animal, resulting in a concentration of carbon as a film showing more or less distinctly the form and structure of the original tissue.
French (Géochimie; Paléontologie; Chimie)
carbonisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transformation des matières organiques en charbon.
Spanish (Geoquímica; Paleontología; Química)
carbonización [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Descomposición de la materia orgánica por calor con acceso de aire limitado, acompañada por la formación de carbón.