English (Living Matter - General Properties; Veterinary Medicine; Animal Anatomy)
parenchyma [correct]
DEF: The specific tissue of an animal organ, as distinguished from its connective or support tissue.
French (Propriétés générales de la matière vivante; Médecine vétérinaire; Anatomie animale)
parenchyme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tissu d'un organe, d'une glande, qui assure son fonctionnement (par opposition au tissu conjonctif de soutien).
Spanish (Propiedades generales de la materia viva; Medicina veterinaria; Anatomía animal)
parénquima [masculine noun]
DEF: Tejido celular esponjoso [con] la porción funcional del órgano, a diferencia del estroma que [tiene] la porción de sostén.