English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Prostheses; The Eye; Eye Surgery)
non-ocular implantation test [correct, standardized]
DEF: A test that evaluates the reciprocal tolerance of a test material and local tissue after implantation of the test material in a non-ocular site in an animal.
OBS: non-ocular implantation test: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Prothèses; Oeil; Chirurgie de l'œil)
essai d'implantation non oculaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Essai qui évalue la tolérance réciproque d'un matériau d'essai et des tissus locaux après implantation du matériau d'essai chez l'animal en un site non oculaire.
OBS: essai d'implantation non oculaire : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).