English (Morphology and General Physiology)
epithelium [correct]
DEF: A primary animal tissue, distinguished by cells being close together with little intercellular substance; covers free surfaces and lines body cavities and ducts.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale)
épithélium [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tissu composé de cellules formant un revêtement externe (épiderme) ou interne (muqueuses), ou constituant des glandes.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general)
epitelio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tipo de tejido que recubre las estructuras y cavidades de un organismo; la zona interna descansa sobre el tejido conectivo y la externa delimita con el ambiente.