English (Freezing and Refrigerating)
final temperature of freezing [correct]
DEF: That temperature a product has to reached to be totally solidified.
CONT: In vitro freezing of tissue. Early attempts at studying the effects of speed and final temperature of freezing of tissue slices on cellular damage had difficulty in separating these parameters. Rubinsky and co-workers developed a method of controlled freezing of tissue slices on a microscope slide moving along a temperature gradient between two constant temperature bases. They were able to freeze animal and human liver tissue with a constant cooling rate. Their experiments revealed that high cooling rates will result in intracellular ice formation and probably immediate cell death, representing the clinical situation very close to the cryoprobe. Lower cooling rates resulting in cellular dehydration and extracellular ice formation with large ice crystals propagating along the sinusoids, expanding them by a factor of two in diameter.
French (Congélation, surgélation et réfrigération)
température de congélation totale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Température nécessaire à la congélation complète d'un produit.